G1844

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Rongcheng

Train Number:G1844Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Rongcheng
Train TypeGStart Time:07:42End Time:19:01
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Lingbao West, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South , Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Zhangqiu, Qingzhoushi, Weifang, Gaomi, Laiyang, Laixi North, Yantai South, Muping, Weihai, Wendeng East, Rongcheng
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 07:42 0 mins
2 Weinan North 07:59 08:01 2 mins
3 Huashan North 08:21 08:31 10 mins
4 Lingbao West 08:47 08:49 2 mins
5 Sanmenxia South 09:04 09:06 2 mins
6 Luoyang Longmen 09:37 09:39 2 mins
7 Gongyi South 09:53 09:55 2 mins
8 Zhengzhou East 10:24 10:28 4 mins
9 Kaifeng North 10:48 10:50 2 mins
10 Lankao South 11:06 11:14 0 mins
10 Minquan North 11:14 11:23 9 mins
11 Shangqiu 11:38 11:43 4 mins
12 Xuzhou East 12:32 12:52 20 mins
13 Qufu East 13:29 13:35 6 mins
14 Tai'an 13:54 13:56 2 mins
15 Jinan 14:19 14:22 3 mins
16 Zibo 15:04 15:12 2 mins
16 Zhangqiu 14:45 14:47 2 mins
17 Qingzhoushi 15:24 15:32 2 mins
18 Weifang 15:47 15:55 2 mins
19 Gaomi 16:16 16:24 2 mins
21 Laiyang 17:22 17:24 1 mins
21 Laixi North 17:10 17:12 2 mins
22 Yantai South 17:57 17:59 2 mins
24 Muping 18:10 18:12 2 mins
24 Weihai 18:32 18:34 2 mins
25 Wendeng East 18:47 18:49 2 mins
26 Rongcheng 19:01 19:01 0 mins

G1844 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 07:42, and arriving at the final destination of Rongcheng at 19:01. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 19 minutes. There are 28 stops in total: Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Lingbao West, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South , Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xuzhou East, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Zhangqiu, Qingzhoushi, Weifang, Gaomi, Laiyang, Laixi North, Yantai South, Muping, Weihai, Wendeng East, Rongcheng. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1845
G1846
G1847
G1848
G1849
G1850
G1851
G1852
G1853
G1854
G1855
G1856

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hangzhou to Huzhou
Haerbin to Mohe
Yiwu to Quanzhou
Guiyang to Kunmingnan
Yiwu to Suzhou
Yinchuan to Lanzhou
Hangzhou to Chongqing2
Wulumuqi to Kuche
Xining to Zhangye
Guilin to Kunming
Shanghai to Suzhou
Wuhan to Jingzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.