G1844

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Lankao South

Train Number:G1844Start Station:Xi'an NorthEnd Station:Lankao South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:40End Time:11:06
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan, Zibo, Qingzhoucity, Weifang, Gaomi, Xiagezhuang, Laiyang, Yantai South, Muping, Weihai, Wendeng East, Rongcheng (Shandong)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 07:40 0 mins
2 Weinan North 07:57 07:59 2 mins
3 Huashan North 08:19 08:28 9 mins
4 Lingbao West 08:44 08:51 7 mins
5 Luoyang Longmen 09:32 09:39 7 mins
6 Gongyi South 09:53 09:55 2 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 10:24 10:28 4 mins
8 Kaifeng North 10:48 10:50 2 mins
9 Lankao South 11:06 11:14 8 mins
10 Shangqiu 11:38 11:43 5 mins
11 Xuzhou East 12:32 12:52 20 mins
12 Qufu East 13:29 13:35 6 mins
13 Tai'an (Shandong) 13:54 13:56 2 mins
14 Jinan 14:19 14:21 2 mins
15 Zibo 15:04 15:06 2 mins
16 Qingzhoucity 15:24 15:26 2 mins
17 Weifang 15:47 15:50 3 mins
18 Gaomi 16:17 16:24 7 mins
19 Xiagezhuang 17:02 17:04 2 mins
20 Laiyang 17:22 17:24 2 mins
21 Yantai South 17:57 17:59 2 mins
22 Muping 18:10 18:12 2 mins
23 Weihai 18:32 18:34 2 mins
24 Wendeng East 18:47 18:49 2 mins
25 Rongcheng (Shandong) 19:01 19:01 0 mins

G1844 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 07:40, and arriving at the final destination of Lankao South at 11:06. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 26 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Xuzhou East, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan, Zibo, Qingzhoucity, Weifang, Gaomi, Xiagezhuang, Laiyang, Yantai South, Muping, Weihai, Wendeng East, Rongcheng (Shandong). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.