Book China Travel

G1846

Train Timetable

Rongcheng (Shandong) to Jinan

Train Number:G1846Start Station:Rongcheng (Shandong)End Station:Jinan
Train TypeGStart Time:09:58End Time:14:23
Intermediate Stations:Rongcheng (Shandong), Wendeng East, Weihai, Muping, Yantai South, Laiyang, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Huashan North, Weinan North, Xi'an North
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Rongcheng (Shandong) 09:58 09:58 0 mins
2 Wendeng East 10:10 10:12 2 mins
3 Weihai 10:24 10:26 2 mins
4 Muping 10:46 10:48 2 mins
5 Yantai South 10:59 11:01 2 mins
6 Laiyang 11:34 11:36 2 mins
7 Weifang 12:53 12:58 5 mins
8 Zibo 13:33 13:36 3 mins
9 Jinan 14:23 14:30 7 mins
10 Tengzhou East 15:21 15:34 13 mins
11 Xuzhou East 15:59 16:21 22 mins
12 Xiaoxian North 16:39 16:41 2 mins
13 Yongcheng North 16:54 16:56 2 mins
14 Shangqiu 17:19 17:26 7 mins
15 Lankao South 17:51 17:53 2 mins
16 Zhengzhou East 18:25 18:28 3 mins
17 Luoyang Longmen 19:04 19:11 7 mins
18 Mianchi South 19:30 19:32 2 mins
19 Huashan North 20:11 20:13 2 mins
20 Weinan North 20:31 20:33 2 mins
21 Xi'an North 20:51 20:51 0 mins

G1846 is a G train route originating from Rongcheng (Shandong) at 09:58, and arriving at the final destination of Jinan at 14:23. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 25 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Rongcheng (Shandong), Wendeng East, Weihai, Muping, Yantai South, Laiyang, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Tengzhou East, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Huashan North, Weinan North, Xi'an North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1847
G1848
G1849
G1850
G1851
G1852
G1853
G1854
G1855
G1856
G1857
G1858

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.