G1856

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Qingdao North

Train Number:G1856Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Qingdao North
Train TypeGStart Time:12:56End Time:21:43
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Weinan North , Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 12:56 0 mins
2 Weinan North 13:13 13:15 2 mins
3 Lingbao West 13:45 13:47 2 mins
4 Luoyang Longmen 14:28 14:30 2 mins
5 Zhengzhou East 15:08 15:15 7 mins
6 Minquan North 15:54 15:56 2 mins
7 Shangqiu 16:12 16:14 2 mins
8 Xiaoxian North 16:45 16:47 2 mins
9 Xuzhou East 17:06 17:36 30 mins
10 Zaozhuang 17:54 18:03 9 mins
11 Qufu East 18:27 18:29 2 mins
12 Tai'an 18:48 18:54 6 mins
13 Jinan 19:18 19:21 3 mins
14 Zibo 20:03 20:07 4 mins
15 Weifang 20:42 20:46 4 mins
16 Qingdao North 21:43 21:43 0 mins

G1856 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 12:56, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao North at 21:43. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 47 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Xi'an North , Weinan North , Lingbao West, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Qufu East , Tai'an, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1857
G1858
G1861
G1862
G1863
G1864
G1865
G1866
G1867
G1868
G1869
G1870

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Zhuhai to Shenzhen
Kunming to Beijing
Zhuhai to Kunmingnan
Zhengzhou to Beijing
Chengdu to Lasa
Changsha to Zhuzhou
Yiwu to Suzhou
Suzhou to Nanjing
Tengzhou to Xuzhou
Tianjin to Shijiazhuang
Nanchang to Jiujiang
Shanghai to Yantai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.