G1862

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Taiyuan South

Train Number:G1862Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Taiyuan South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:14End Time:15:50
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Lishui, Nanjing South, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Yucheng East, Pingyuan East, Dezhou East , Hengshui North, Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East ---- 07:14 0 mins
2 Huzhou 07:35 07:37 2 mins
3 Yixing 07:54 07:56 2 mins
4 Lishui 08:18 08:20 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 08:36 08:41 5 mins
6 Suzhou (Anhui) East 09:42 09:55 13 mins
7 Xuzhou East 10:14 10:21 7 mins
8 Zaozhuang 10:39 10:42 3 mins
9 Ji'nan West 11:33 11:42 9 mins
10 Yucheng East 12:05 12:15 10 mins
11 Pingyuan East 12:25 12:27 2 mins
12 Dezhou East 12:37 12:39 2 mins
13 Hengshui North 13:06 13:08 2 mins
14 Shijiazhuang 13:47 13:56 9 mins
15 Yangquan North 14:38 15:00 22 mins
16 Taiyuan South 15:50 15:50 0 mins

G1862 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 07:14, and arriving at the final destination of Taiyuan South at 15:50. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 36 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Huzhou, Yixing, Lishui, Nanjing South, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Ji'nan West, Yucheng East, Pingyuan East, Dezhou East , Hengshui North, Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1863
G1864
G1865
G1866
G1867
G1868
G1869
G1870
G1871
G1872
G1873
G1874

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xiamen to Putian
Yiwu to Jinan
Chongqing to Dazunan
Kunming to Beijing
Chongqing to Yongchuan
Kunming to Chengdu
Guiyang to Zhangjiajie
Qiqihar to Urumqi
Qinhuangdao to Shenyang
Nanning to Baotou
Urumqi to Beijing
Changde to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.