G1874

Train Timetable

Hangzhou East to Yongcheng North

Train Number:G1874Start Station:Hangzhou EastEnd Station:Yongcheng North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:08End Time:10:48
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Deqing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Huashan North, Weinan North, Xi'an North, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East ---- 07:08 0 mins
2 Deqing 07:21 07:27 6 mins
3 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 07:40 07:42 2 mins
4 Yixing 07:59 08:01 2 mins
5 Liyang (Jiangsu) 08:12 08:14 2 mins
6 Nanjing South 08:41 08:45 4 mins
7 Bengbu South 09:27 09:40 13 mins
8 Xuzhou East 10:18 10:22 4 mins
9 Yongcheng North 10:48 10:50 2 mins
10 Shangqiu 11:15 11:17 2 mins
11 Lankao South 11:40 11:42 2 mins
12 Zhengzhou East 12:14 12:17 3 mins
13 Luoyang Longmen 12:53 12:55 2 mins
14 Huashan North 13:48 13:52 4 mins
15 Weinan North 14:10 14:23 13 mins
16 Xi'an North 14:41 14:55 14 mins
17 Yangling South 15:21 15:23 2 mins
18 Baoji South 15:46 15:50 4 mins
19 Tianshui South 16:35 16:38 3 mins
20 Dingxi North 17:28 17:30 2 mins
21 Lanzhou West 18:00 18:00 0 mins

G1874 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou East at 07:08, and arriving at the final destination of Yongcheng North at 10:48. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 40 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Deqing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Huashan North, Weinan North, Xi'an North, Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Hefei to Tianjin
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.