Book China Travel

G1871

Train Timetable

Hangzhou to Zhengzhou East

Train Number:G1871Start Station:HangzhouEnd Station:Zhengzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:13:56End Time:19:25
Intermediate Stations:Hangzhou East, Changxing, Yixing, Liyang, Lishui, Jurong West, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Hangzhou East ---- 13:56 0 mins
2 Changxing 14:22 14:24 2 mins
3 Yixing 14:36 14:38 2 mins
4 Liyang 14:49 14:51 2 mins
5 Lishui 15:07 15:09 2 mins
6 Jurong West 15:18 15:20 2 mins
7 Nanjing South 15:31 15:37 6 mins
8 Chuzhou 15:55 16:06 11 mins
9 Bengbu South 16:34 16:45 11 mins
10 Suzhou (Anhui) East 17:08 17:13 5 mins
11 Xuzhou East 17:31 17:34 3 mins
12 Dangshan South 18:06 18:08 2 mins
13 Shangqiu 18:26 18:28 2 mins
14 Kaifeng North 19:03 19:05 2 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 19:25 19:25 0 mins

G1871 is a G train route originating from Hangzhou at 13:56, and arriving at the final destination of Zhengzhou East at 19:25. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 29 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Hangzhou East, Changxing, Yixing, Liyang, Lishui, Jurong West, Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Suzhou (Anhui) East, Xuzhou East, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1872
G1873
G1874
G1875
G1876
G1877
G1878
G1879
G1880
G1881
G1882
G1883

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Hangzhou to Huzhou
Kunming to Zhangjiajie
Xian to Zhangye
Nanning to Zhangjiajie
Qingdao to Nanjing
Chongqing to Lanzhou
Ningbo to Beijing
Chongqing to Wulong
Chongqing to Wulong
Dalian to Dandong
Shanghai to Huangshan
Suzhou to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.