G1873

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Hangzhou East

Train Number:G1873Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Hangzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:11:59End Time:22:59
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, 秦安, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan, Yangling South, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Liyang, Yixing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West ---- 11:59 0 mins
2 Dingxi North 12:29 12:31 2 mins
3 秦安 13:10 13:12 2 mins
4 Tianshui South 13:27 13:29 2 mins
5 Baoji South 14:13 14:16 3 mins
6 Qishan 14:28 14:30 2 mins
7 Yangling South 14:44 14:46 2 mins
8 Xi'an North 15:13 15:23 10 mins
9 Huashan North 15:53 15:56 3 mins
10 Sanmenxia South 16:22 16:24 2 mins
11 Luoyang Longmen 16:55 16:58 3 mins
12 Zhengzhou East 17:36 17:43 7 mins
13 Shangqiu 18:33 18:35 2 mins
14 Dangshan South 18:53 18:55 2 mins
15 Xuzhou East 19:27 19:34 7 mins
16 Suzhou (Anhui) East 19:53 19:55 2 mins
17 Bengbu South 20:18 20:20 2 mins
18 Chuzhou 20:48 21:02 14 mins
19 Nanjing South 21:19 21:37 18 mins
20 Liyang 22:04 22:06 2 mins
21 Yixing 22:18 22:20 2 mins
22 Huzhou 22:36 22:38 2 mins
23 Hangzhou East 22:59 22:59 0 mins

G1873 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 11:59, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou East at 22:59. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 56 minutes. There are 23 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, 秦安, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan, Yangling South, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Liyang, Yixing, Huzhou, Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1874
G1875
G1876
G1877
G1878
G1879
G1880
G1881
G1882
G1883
G1884
G1885

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yantai to Jimobei
Hefei to Qingdao
Guiyang to Zhangjiajie
Shanghai to Tianjin
Ningbo to Yuyao
Ningbo to Nanjing
Shanghai to Chongqing
Huangshan to Shanghai
Urumqi to Kunming
Anyang to Zhengzhou
Wulumuqi to Guangzhou
Wuxi to Hangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.