G1873

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Huashan North

Train Number:G1873Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Huashan North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:59End Time:15:53
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, QinAn, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan (Shaanxi), Yangling South, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Liyang (Jiangsu), Yixing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West ---- 11:59 0 mins
2 Dingxi North 12:29 12:31 2 mins
3 QinAn 13:10 13:12 2 mins
4 Tianshui South 13:27 13:29 2 mins
5 Baoji South 14:13 14:16 3 mins
6 Qishan (Shaanxi) 14:28 14:30 2 mins
7 Yangling South 14:44 14:46 2 mins
8 Xi'an North 15:13 15:23 10 mins
9 Huashan North 15:53 15:55 2 mins
10 Luoyang Longmen 16:47 16:49 2 mins
11 Gongyi South 17:03 17:05 2 mins
12 Zhengzhou East 17:34 17:37 3 mins
13 Kaifeng North 17:57 17:59 2 mins
14 Shangqiu 18:33 18:35 2 mins
15 Dangshan South 18:53 18:55 2 mins
16 Xuzhou East 19:27 19:34 7 mins
17 Suzhou East (Anhui) 19:53 19:55 2 mins
18 Bengbu South 20:18 20:20 2 mins
19 Chuzhou 20:48 21:02 14 mins
20 Nanjing South 21:19 21:37 18 mins
21 Liyang (Jiangsu) 22:04 22:06 2 mins
22 Yixing 22:18 22:20 2 mins
23 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 22:36 22:38 2 mins
24 Hangzhou East 22:59 22:59 0 mins

G1873 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 11:59, and arriving at the final destination of Huashan North at 15:53. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 54 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, QinAn, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan (Shaanxi), Yangling South, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Gongyi South, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Liyang (Jiangsu), Yixing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shanghai to Xiamen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Wuhan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.