G1864

Train Timetable

Taiyuan South to Hangzhou East

Train Number:G1864Start Station:Taiyuan SouthEnd Station:Hangzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:12:50End Time:21:10
Intermediate Stations:Taiyuan South, Yangquan North, Shijiazhuang, Gaocheng South, Xinji South, Hengshui North, Dezhou East , Pingyuan East, Yucheng East, Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Jurong West, Yixing, Changxing, Deqing, Hangzhou East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taiyuan South 12:50 12:50 0 mins
2 Yangquan North 13:38 13:41 3 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 14:20 14:29 9 mins
4 Gaocheng South 14:48 14:50 2 mins
5 Xinji South 15:04 15:06 2 mins
6 Hengshui North 15:22 15:27 5 mins
7 Dezhou East 15:54 16:01 7 mins
8 Pingyuan East 16:12 16:14 2 mins
9 Yucheng East 16:24 16:27 3 mins
10 Ji'nan West 16:51 17:00 9 mins
11 Qufu East 17:32 17:36 4 mins
12 Xuzhou East 18:12 18:23 11 mins
13 Nanjing South 19:38 19:40 2 mins
14 Jurong West 19:53 19:55 2 mins
15 Yixing 20:21 20:23 2 mins
16 Changxing 20:35 20:37 2 mins
17 Deqing 20:54 20:56 2 mins
18 Hangzhou East 21:10 21:10 0 mins

G1864 is a G train route originating from Taiyuan South at 12:50, and arriving at the final destination of Hangzhou East at 21:10. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 20 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Taiyuan South, Yangquan North, Shijiazhuang, Gaocheng South, Xinji South, Hengshui North, Dezhou East , Pingyuan East, Yucheng East, Ji'nan West, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Nanjing South, Jurong West, Yixing, Changxing, Deqing, Hangzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1865
G1866
G1867
G1868
G1869
G1870
G1871
G1872
G1873
G1874
G1875
G1876

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Dongguan
Shanghai to Luoyang
Yantai to Shanghai
Zhuhai to Nanning
Zhuhai to Nanning
Zhaoqing to Guangzhou
Chengdu to Wuhan
Guangzhou to Nanning
Guangzhou to Nanning
Nanning to Kunming
Guilin to Zhuhai
Guilin to Hangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.