Book China Travel

G1866

Train Timetable

Ningbo to Suzhou North (Jiangsu)

Train Number:G1866Start Station:NingboEnd Station:Suzhou North (Jiangsu)
Train TypeGStart Time:06:24End Time:09:10
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Yuyao North, ShaoXing East, ShaoXing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Tongxiang, Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Suzhou East (AnHui), Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo 06:24 06:24 0 mins
2 Yuyao North 06:43 06:45 2 mins
3 ShaoXing East 06:57 06:59 2 mins
4 ShaoXing North 07:10 07:12 2 mins
5 Hangzhou East 07:31 07:33 2 mins
6 Yuhang 07:44 07:46 2 mins
7 Tongxiang 07:58 08:00 2 mins
8 Shanghai Hongqiao 08:35 08:47 12 mins
9 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 09:10 09:21 11 mins
10 Changzhou North 09:46 09:48 2 mins
11 Zhenjiang South 10:06 10:08 2 mins
12 Nanjing South 10:28 10:33 5 mins
13 Suzhou East (AnHui) 11:35 11:37 2 mins
14 Xuzhou East 11:56 11:59 3 mins
15 Xiaoxian North 12:17 12:23 6 mins
16 Shangqiu 12:55 12:57 2 mins
17 Lankao South 13:20 13:22 2 mins
18 Zhengzhou East 13:54 13:54 0 mins

G1866 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 06:24, and arriving at the final destination of Suzhou North (Jiangsu) at 09:10. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 46 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Ningbo, Yuyao North, ShaoXing East, ShaoXing North, Hangzhou East, Yuhang, Tongxiang, Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Suzhou East (AnHui), Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Chamdo
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1867
G1868
G1869
G1870
G1871
G1872
G1873
G1874
G1875
G1876
G1877
G1878

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.