G1848

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Yantai

Train Number:G1848Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Yantai
Train TypeGStart Time:08:30End Time:19:51
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Xianning North, Wuhan, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Gaomi, Jimo North, Laiyang, Laixi North, Haiyang North, Taocun North, Yantai
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South ---- 08:30 0 mins
2 Yueyang East 09:03 09:05 2 mins
3 Chibi North 09:27 09:29 2 mins
4 Xianning North 09:42 09:44 2 mins
5 Wuhan 10:10 10:14 4 mins
6 Luohe West 11:30 11:42 12 mins
7 Zhengzhou East 12:17 12:21 4 mins
8 Lankao South 12:52 12:54 2 mins
9 Shangqiu 13:18 13:20 2 mins
10 Dangshan South 13:38 13:40 2 mins
11 Xuzhou East 14:16 14:37 21 mins
12 Tengzhou East 15:02 15:04 2 mins
13 Jinan 15:55 16:00 5 mins
14 Zibo 16:42 16:46 4 mins
15 Weifang 17:21 17:23 2 mins
16 Gaomi 17:50 17:52 2 mins
17 Jimo North 18:21 18:24 3 mins
18 Laiyang 18:52 18:54 2 mins
18 Laixi North 18:44 18:46 2 mins
19 Haiyang North 19:08 19:10 2 mins
20 Taocun North 19:21 19:23 2 mins
21 Yantai 19:51 19:51 0 mins

G1848 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 08:30, and arriving at the final destination of Yantai at 19:51. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 20 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Changsha South, Yueyang East, Chibi North , Xianning North, Wuhan, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Jinan, Zibo, Weifang, Gaomi, Jimo North, Laiyang, Laixi North, Haiyang North, Taocun North, Yantai. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1849
G1850
G1851
G1852
G1853
G1854
G1855
G1856
G1857
G1858
G1861
G1862

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Ningbo to Yiwu
Kunming to Dali
Kunming to Lijiang
Guilin to Nanning
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Lanzhou to Lanzhou
Beijing to Pingyao
Hefei to Ningbo
Shenzhen to Puning
Zhengzhou to Jinan
Wuxi to Changzhou
Kunming to Chengdu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.