G1847

Train Timetable

Yantai to Zaozhuang

Train Number:G1847Start Station:YantaiEnd Station:Zaozhuang
Train TypeGStart Time:10:10End Time:15:03
Intermediate Stations:Yantai, Laiyang, Gaomi, Weifang, Qingzhoucity, Zibo, Jinan, Qufu East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Chibi North, Yueyang East, Changsha South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yantai 10:10 10:10 0 mins
2 Laiyang 10:54 10:56 2 mins
3 Gaomi 11:49 11:52 3 mins
4 Weifang 12:19 12:21 2 mins
5 Qingzhoucity 12:42 12:50 8 mins
6 Zibo 13:08 13:10 2 mins
7 Jinan 13:57 13:59 2 mins
8 Qufu East 14:38 14:40 2 mins
9 Zaozhuang 15:03 15:05 2 mins
10 Xuzhou East 15:23 15:40 17 mins
11 Yongcheng North 16:06 16:08 2 mins
12 Dangshan South 16:20 16:22 2 mins
13 Shangqiu 16:39 16:41 2 mins
14 Lankao South 17:05 17:18 13 mins
15 Kaifeng North 17:34 17:36 2 mins
16 Zhengzhou East 17:57 18:00 3 mins
17 Xuchang East 18:22 18:24 2 mins
18 Luohe West 18:40 18:43 3 mins
19 Zhumadian West 19:01 19:04 3 mins
20 Wuhan 20:14 20:18 4 mins
21 Chibi North 20:51 20:53 2 mins
22 Yueyang East 21:14 21:16 2 mins
23 Changsha South 21:50 21:50 0 mins

G1847 is a G train route originating from Yantai at 10:10, and arriving at the final destination of Zaozhuang at 15:03. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 53 mins. There are 23 stops in total: Yantai, Laiyang, Gaomi, Weifang, Qingzhoucity, Zibo, Jinan, Qufu East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Kaifeng North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Wuhan, Chibi North, Yueyang East, Changsha South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.