G1837

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Hanzhong

Train Number:G1837Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Hanzhong
Train TypeGStart Time:07:55End Time:12:10
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, yongchuandong, Longchangbei, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Foping, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suqian, SiYang(JiangSu), HuaiAn East, Lianyungang, Rizhao West, Qingdao North, Qingdao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West 07:55 07:55 0 mins
2 yongchuandong 08:18 08:20 2 mins
3 Longchangbei 08:38 08:40 2 mins
4 Neijiang North 08:51 08:53 2 mins
5 Chengdu East 09:34 09:41 7 mins
6 Deyang 10:04 10:07 3 mins
7 Jiangyou 10:37 10:39 2 mins
8 Guangyuan 11:20 11:27 7 mins
9 Hanzhong 12:10 12:13 3 mins
10 Foping 12:44 12:46 2 mins
11 Xi'an North 13:33 13:45 12 mins
12 Huashan North 14:15 14:17 2 mins
13 Sanmenxia South 14:43 14:45 2 mins
14 Luoyang Longmen 15:16 15:18 2 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 15:56 16:05 9 mins
16 Kaifeng North 16:25 16:27 2 mins
17 Lankao South 16:43 16:45 2 mins
18 Shangqiu 17:09 17:13 4 mins
19 Dangshan South 17:31 17:39 8 mins
20 Yongcheng North 17:49 17:51 2 mins
21 Xuzhou East 18:18 18:22 4 mins
22 Suqian 18:54 18:56 2 mins
23 SiYang(JiangSu) 19:11 19:13 2 mins
24 HuaiAn East 19:30 19:50 20 mins
25 Lianyungang 20:34 20:38 4 mins
26 Rizhao West 21:18 21:20 2 mins
27 Qingdao North 22:28 22:31 3 mins
28 Qingdao 22:52 22:52 0 mins

G1837 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 07:55, and arriving at the final destination of Hanzhong at 12:10. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 15 mins. There are 28 stops in total: Chongqing West, yongchuandong, Longchangbei, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Foping, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suqian, SiYang(JiangSu), HuaiAn East, Lianyungang, Rizhao West, Qingdao North, Qingdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.