G1839

Train Timetable

Qingdao North to Lanzhou West

Train Number:G1839Start Station:Qingdao NorthEnd Station:Lanzhou West
Train TypeGStart Time:06:29End Time:19:01
Intermediate Stations:Qingdao North, Weifang, Zibo, Zhangqiu, Jinan, Ji'nan West, Yucheng East, Dezhou East , Hengshui North, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Huashan North, Xi'an North , Yangling South, Qishan, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 秦安, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Qingdao North 06:29 06:29 0 mins
2 Weifang 07:24 07:26 2 mins
3 Zibo 08:01 08:05 4 mins
4 Zhangqiu 08:30 08:32 2 mins
5 Jinan 08:58 09:00 2 mins
6 Ji'nan West 09:16 09:22 6 mins
7 Yucheng East 09:46 09:48 2 mins
8 Dezhou East 10:04 10:06 2 mins
9 Hengshui North 10:33 10:35 2 mins
9 Shijiazhuang 11:14 11:19 5 mins
10 Xingtai East 11:50 12:01 11 mins
11 Handan East 12:17 12:25 8 mins
12 Anyang East 12:42 12:45 3 mins
13 Zhengzhou East 13:29 13:33 4 mins
14 Luoyang Longmen 14:09 14:11 2 mins
15 Sanmenxia South 14:42 14:44 2 mins
16 Huashan North 15:10 15:12 2 mins
17 Xi'an North 15:43 15:50 7 mins
18 Yangling South 16:16 16:18 2 mins
19 Qishan 16:26 16:28 2 mins
19 Baoji South 16:41 16:45 4 mins
20 Tianshui South 17:30 17:33 3 mins
22 秦安 17:48 17:50 2 mins
22 Dingxi North 18:29 18:31 2 mins
23 Lanzhou West 19:01 19:01 0 mins

G1839 is a G train route originating from Qingdao North at 06:29, and arriving at the final destination of Lanzhou West at 19:01. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 42 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Qingdao North, Weifang, Zibo, Zhangqiu, Jinan, Ji'nan West, Yucheng East, Dezhou East , Hengshui North, Shijiazhuang, Xingtai East , Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Huashan North, Xi'an North , Yangling South, Qishan, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 秦安, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1840
G1841
G1842
G1843
G1844
G1845
G1846
G1847
G1848
G1849
G1850
G1851

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Shantou
Ningbo to Sanmenxian
Yichang to Quanzhou
Kunming to Xingyi
Tianjin to Tangshan
Hefei to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Nanchang to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wenling
Guilin to Hangzhou
Baoding to Zhengzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.