G1840

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Qingdao North

Train Number:G1840Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Qingdao North
Train TypeGStart Time:08:53End Time:21:55
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, 秦安, Dingxi North, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Shijiazhuang, 石家庄东, 石家庄东, Xinji South, Xinji South, Hengshui North, Hengshui North, Dezhou East , Dezhou East , Pingyuan East, Pingyuan East, Yucheng East, Yucheng East, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan West, Jinan, Jinan, Zibo, Zibo, Weifang, Weifang, Gaomi, Qingdao North, Qingdao North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West 08:53 08:53 0 mins
2 秦安 09:58 10:00 2 mins
2 Dingxi North 09:25 09:27 2 mins
3 Tianshui South 10:15 10:19 4 mins
4 Baoji South 11:03 11:07 4 mins
5 Xi'an North 11:53 12:03 10 mins
6 Weinan North 12:20 12:29 9 mins
7 Huashan North 12:48 12:51 3 mins
8 Mianchi South 13:30 13:32 2 mins
9 Luoyang Longmen 13:51 13:53 2 mins
10 Zhengzhou East 14:30 14:40 10 mins
11 Anyang East 15:21 15:27 6 mins
11 Anyang East 15:21 15:27 6 mins
12 Xingtai East 15:55 16:05 10 mins
12 Xingtai East 15:55 16:05 10 mins
13 Shijiazhuang 16:34 16:42 8 mins
13 Shijiazhuang 16:34 16:42 8 mins
14 石家庄东 16:56 16:59 3 mins
14 石家庄东 16:56 16:59 3 mins
15 Xinji South 17:18 17:20 2 mins
15 Xinji South 17:18 17:20 2 mins
16 Hengshui North 17:36 17:39 3 mins
16 Hengshui North 17:36 17:39 3 mins
17 Dezhou East 18:06 18:12 6 mins
17 Dezhou East 18:06 18:12 6 mins
18 Pingyuan East 18:23 18:26 3 mins
18 Pingyuan East 18:23 18:26 3 mins
19 Yucheng East 18:36 18:40 4 mins
19 Yucheng East 18:36 18:40 4 mins
20 Ji'nan West 19:07 19:12 8 mins
20 Ji'nan West 19:07 19:12 8 mins
21 Jinan 19:29 19:31 2 mins
21 Jinan 19:29 19:31 2 mins
22 Zibo 20:13 20:15 2 mins
22 Zibo 20:13 20:15 2 mins
23 Weifang 20:50 20:52 2 mins
23 Weifang 20:50 20:52 2 mins
24 Gaomi 21:19 21:21 2 mins
25 Qingdao North 21:55 21:55 0 mins
25 Qingdao North 21:55 21:55 0 mins

G1840 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 08:53, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao North at 21:55. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 55 minutes. There are 40 stops in total: Lanzhou West, 秦安, Dingxi North, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Mianchi South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Anyang East, Xingtai East , Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Shijiazhuang, 石家庄东, 石家庄东, Xinji South, Xinji South, Hengshui North, Hengshui North, Dezhou East , Dezhou East , Pingyuan East, Pingyuan East, Yucheng East, Yucheng East, Ji'nan West, Ji'nan West, Jinan, Jinan, Zibo, Zibo, Weifang, Weifang, Gaomi, Qingdao North, Qingdao North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1841
G1842
G1843
G1844
G1845
G1846
G1847
G1848
G1849
G1850
G1851
G1852

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xiamen to Nanjing
Xiamen to Wenzhou
Suzhou to Xian
Chongqing to Fengdu
Zhengzhou to Shanghai
Xiamen to Jinjiang
Tianjin to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu
Yiwu to Nanjing
Chengdu to Hangzhou
Nanchang to Zhengzhou
Changshu to Changzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.