G1836

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Qingdao

Train Number:G1836Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Qingdao
Train TypeGStart Time:07:55End Time:22:52
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Longchang North, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, 佛坪, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Minquan North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Jinan, Qingzhoushi, Zhangqiu, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao North, Qingdao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West 07:55 07:55 0 mins
2 Yongchuan East 08:18 08:20 2 mins
3 Longchang North 08:38 08:40 2 mins
4 Neijiang North 08:51 08:53 2 mins
5 Chengdu East 09:34 09:41 7 mins
6 Deyang 10:04 10:07 3 mins
7 Mianyang 10:24 10:26 2 mins
8 Guangyuan 11:20 11:27 7 mins
9 Hanzhong 12:10 12:13 3 mins
10 佛坪 12:44 12:46 2 mins
11 Xi'an North 13:33 13:45 12 mins
12 Huashan North 14:15 14:17 2 mins
13 Sanmenxia South 14:43 14:45 2 mins
14 Luoyang Longmen 15:16 15:18 2 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 15:56 16:05 9 mins
16 Kaifeng North 16:25 16:27 2 mins
16 Minquan North 16:52 16:54 2 mins
17 Lankao South 16:43 16:45 2 mins
18 Shangqiu 17:09 17:13 4 mins
19 Dangshan South 17:31 17:39 8 mins
20 Yongcheng North 17:49 17:51 2 mins
21 Xuzhou East 18:19 18:38 19 mins
22 Tengzhou East 19:04 19:07 3 mins
23 Tai'an 19:38 19:45 7 mins
24 Jinan 20:09 20:11 2 mins
25 Qingzhoushi 21:10 21:12 2 mins
25 Zhangqiu 20:34 20:36 2 mins
26 Zibo 20:53 21:01 2 mins
27 Weifang 21:36 21:38 2 mins
27 Qingdao North 22:32 22:32 0 mins
28 Qingdao 22:52 22:52 0 mins

G1836 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 07:55, and arriving at the final destination of Qingdao at 22:52. The duration of the total journey is 14 hours 31 minutes. There are 31 stops in total: Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Longchang North, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, 佛坪, Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Minquan North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Jinan, Qingzhoushi, Zhangqiu, Zibo, Weifang, Qingdao North, Qingdao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1837
G1838
G1839
G1840
G1841
G1842
G1843
G1844
G1845
G1846
G1847
G1848

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Dali to Nanjing
Shenzhen to Humen
Huainan to Jinan
Nanning to Beihai
Xian to Chongqing
Wenling to Changzhou
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Bozhou to Baotou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Beijing
齐齐哈尔 to 泰州
Hefei to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.