G1822

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Luoyang Longmen

Train Number:G1822Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Luoyang Longmen
Train TypeGStart Time:15:40End Time:21:23
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Wuxi East , Danyang North , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 15:38 15:40 0 mins
2 Wuxi East 16:10 16:16 8 mins
3 Danyang North 16:39 16:41 2 mins
4 Nanjing South 17:06 17:09 3 mins
5 Chuzhou 17:27 17:32 5 mins
6 Bengbu South 18:01 18:08 7 mins
7 Xuzhou East 18:45 18:49 4 mins
8 Yongcheng North 19:15 19:17 2 mins
9 Shangqiu 19:40 19:42 2 mins
10 Minquan North 19:58 20:00 2 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 20:41 20:47 6 mins
12 Luoyang Longmen 21:23 21:23 0 mins

G1822 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 15:40, and arriving at the final destination of Luoyang Longmen at 21:23. The duration of the total journey is 5 hours 45 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Wuxi East , Danyang North , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1823
G1824
G1825
G1828
G1831
G1832
G1833
G1834
G1835
G1836
G1837
G1838

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guangzhou to Zhuhai
Wuhan to Guilin
Hefei to Wuxi
Tengzhou to Xuzhou
Dandong to Beijing
Quanzhou to Fuzhou
Ningbo to Shanghai
Yantai to Taian
Wulumuqi to Xining
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xian to Wuhan
Qingdao to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.