G1825

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1825Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:14:15End Time:19:09
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Wuxi East , Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East ---- 14:15 0 mins
2 Kaifeng North 14:35 14:37 2 mins
3 Shangqiu 15:12 15:14 2 mins
4 Dangshan South 15:32 15:34 2 mins
5 Xuzhou East 16:06 16:08 2 mins
6 Suzhou (Anhui) East 16:27 16:33 6 mins
7 Nanjing South 17:34 17:37 3 mins
8 Zhenjiang South 17:56 18:02 6 mins
9 Wuxi East 18:31 18:33 2 mins
10 Kunshan South 18:50 18:52 2 mins
11 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:09 19:09 0 mins

G1825 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 14:15, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 19:09. The duration of the total journey is 4 hours 54 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Wuxi East , Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1828
G1831
G1832
G1833
G1834
G1835
G1836
G1837
G1838
G1839
G1840
G1841

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chongqing to Wulong
Yuxi to Beijing
Guiyang to Zhenyuan
Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Lanzhou to Zhangye
Xian to Pingyao
Wulumuqi to Dunhuang
Wulumuqi to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Dongguan
Chongqing to Huaihua
Wuhan to Wuxi
Guangyuan to Xian

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.