Book China Travel

G1831

Train Timetable

Ji'nan West to Chongqing West

Train Number:G1831Start Station:Ji'nan WestEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:01End Time:19:08
Intermediate Stations:Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Gongyi South , Luoyang Longmen, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North , 鄠邑, 城固北, Hanzhong, 朝天, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East, Ziyang North, Rongchang North, Dazu South, Chongqing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ji'nan West 07:01 07:01 0 mins
2 Tai'an 07:18 07:20 2 mins
3 Qufu East 07:39 07:41 2 mins
4 Zaozhuang 08:05 08:07 2 mins
5 Xuzhou East 08:25 08:45 20 mins
6 Xiaoxian North 09:03 09:06 3 mins
7 Shangqiu 09:40 09:42 2 mins
8 Lankao South 10:06 10:08 2 mins
9 Zhengzhou East 10:40 10:46 6 mins
10 Gongyi South 11:13 11:15 2 mins
11 Luoyang Longmen 11:29 11:31 2 mins
12 Huashan North 12:24 12:27 3 mins
13 Weinan North 12:45 12:48 3 mins
14 Xi'an North 13:10 13:23 13 mins
15 鄠邑 13:40 13:42 2 mins
16 城固北 14:32 14:34 2 mins
17 Hanzhong 14:46 14:50 4 mins
18 朝天 15:22 15:25 3 mins
19 Guangyuan 15:39 15:45 5 mins
20 Jiangyou 16:24 16:26 2 mins
21 Mianyang 16:43 16:45 2 mins
22 Deyang 17:02 17:06 4 mins
23 Chengdu East 17:31 17:37 6 mins
24 Ziyang North 18:02 18:04 2 mins
25 Rongchang North 18:36 18:38 2 mins
26 Dazu South 18:45 18:47 2 mins
27 Chongqing West 19:08 19:16 0 mins

G1831 is a G train route originating from Ji'nan West at 07:01, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 19:08. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 15 minutes. There are 27 stops in total: Ji'nan West, Tai'an, Qufu East , Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Shangqiu, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Gongyi South , Luoyang Longmen, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North , 鄠邑, 城固北, Hanzhong, 朝天, Guangyuan, Jiangyou, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East, Ziyang North, Rongchang North, Dazu South, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1832
G1833
G1834
G1835
G1836
G1837
G1838
G1839
G1840
G1841
G1842
G1843

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Ningbo
Chengdu to Emei
Nanning to Baise
Shanghai to Nanjing
Qinhuangdao to Beijing
Shenzhen to Humen
Wulumuqi to Liuyuan
Fuzhou to Sanming
Fuzhou to Hefei
Beijing to Changsha
Qingdao to Zibo
Chengdu to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.