G1926

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1926Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:12:24End Time:19:47
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 12:24 0 mins
2 Huashan North 12:55 12:58 3 mins
3 Sanmenxia South 13:24 13:26 2 mins
4 Luoyang Longmen 13:57 13:59 2 mins
5 Zhengzhou West 14:24 14:31 7 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 14:49 14:52 3 mins
7 Lankao South 15:23 15:25 2 mins
8 Xuzhou East 16:29 16:31 2 mins
9 Suzhou (Anhui) East 16:49 16:54 5 mins
10 Bengbu South 17:17 17:19 2 mins
11 Nanjing South 18:00 18:04 4 mins
12 Zhenjiang South 18:23 18:25 2 mins
13 Changzhou North 18:42 18:59 17 mins
14 Wuxi East 19:15 19:17 2 mins
15 Shanghai Hongqiao 19:47 19:47 0 mins

G1926 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 12:24, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 19:47. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 22 minutes. There are 15 stops in total: Xi'an North , Huashan North, Sanmenxia South, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1928
G1929
G1932
G1933
G1935
G1936
G1937
G1938
G1939
G1940
G1941
G1942

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xiamen to Chaoshan
Yiwu to Nanjing
Shanghai to Fuzhou
Baoding to Beijing
Ningbo to Yuyao
Wenling to Wenzhou
Beijing to Chongqing
Leshan to Chengdu
Tianjin to Cangzhou
Shanghai to Changzhou
Shanghai to Changzhou
Wuhan to Changsha

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.