G1939

Train Timetable

Xi'an North to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1939Start Station:Xi'an North End Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:15:50End Time:23:23
Intermediate Stations:Xi'an North , Weinan North , Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Dingyuan, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xi'an North ---- 15:50 0 mins
2 Weinan North 16:07 16:09 2 mins
3 Luoyang Longmen 17:16 17:18 2 mins
4 Zhengzhou West 17:43 17:45 2 mins
5 Zhengzhou East 18:03 18:08 5 mins
6 Kaifeng North 18:28 18:30 2 mins
7 Minquan North 18:54 18:56 2 mins
8 Shangqiu 19:12 19:14 2 mins
9 Yongcheng North 19:37 19:39 2 mins
9 Dangshan South 19:32 19:34 2 mins
10 Xuzhou East 20:07 20:16 9 mins
11 Suzhou (Anhui) East 20:34 20:46 12 mins
12 Dingyuan 21:20 21:22 2 mins
12 Chuzhou 21:32 21:34 2 mins
13 Nanjing South 21:52 21:55 3 mins
14 Changzhou North 22:27 22:29 2 mins
15 Wuxi East 22:45 22:54 9 mins
16 Shanghai Hongqiao 23:23 23:23 0 mins

G1939 is a G train route originating from Xi'an North at 15:50, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 23:23. The duration of the total journey is 7 hours 33 minutes. There are 18 stops in total: Xi'an North , Weinan North , Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou West, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Dingyuan, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Wuxi East , Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1940
G1941
G1942
G1951
G1952
G1953
G1954
G1955
G1956
G1957
G1958
G1961

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Ningbo to Beijing
Ningbo to Changzhou
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Wuxi to Zhenjiang
Guangzhou to Liuzhou
Dalian to Suifenhe
Zhuhai to Nanning
Tianjin to Nanjing
Xiamen to Shenzhen
Yiwu to Zhuji
Beijing to Zhengzhou
Yinchuan to Huhehaote

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.