G1961

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Ningbo

Train Number:G1961Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Ningbo
Train TypeGStart Time:07:11End Time:13:42
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui, Yixing, Huzhou, Deqing, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East ---- 07:11 0 mins
2 Kaifeng North 07:31 07:33 2 mins
3 Minquan North 07:57 07:59 2 mins
4 Shangqiu 08:15 08:17 2 mins
5 Yongcheng North 08:42 08:44 2 mins
6 Xuzhou East 09:11 09:16 5 mins
7 Suzhou (Anhui) East 09:34 09:40 6 mins
8 Chuzhou 10:28 10:35 7 mins
9 Nanjing South 10:54 10:59 4 mins
10 Lishui 11:16 11:18 3 mins
11 Yixing 11:40 11:42 2 mins
12 Huzhou 11:58 12:03 5 mins
13 Deqing 12:18 12:20 1 mins
14 Hangzhou East 12:33 12:40 8 mins
15 Shaoxing North 12:59 13:02 3 mins
16 Yuyao North 13:20 13:22 2 mins
17 Ningbo 13:42 13:42 0 mins

G1961 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 07:11, and arriving at the final destination of Ningbo at 13:42. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 31 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Minquan North, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui, Yixing, Huzhou, Deqing, Hangzhou East, Shaoxing North, Yuyao North, Ningbo. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1962
G1963
G1964
G1965
G1966
G1967
G1968
G1969
G1970
G1971
G1972
G1973

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Chengdu to Lanzhou
Guangzhou to Shantou
Ningbo to Sanmenxian
Yichang to Quanzhou
Kunming to Xingyi
Tianjin to Tangshan
Hefei to Hangzhou
Lanzhou to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Nanchang to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wenling
Guilin to Hangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.