G1972

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1972Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:10:38End Time:21:26
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West 10:38 10:38 0 mins
2 Dingxi North 11:08 11:10 2 mins
3 Tianshui South 12:00 12:04 4 mins
4 Baoji South 12:48 12:51 3 mins
5 Qishan 13:03 13:05 2 mins
6 Xianyang Qindu 13:34 13:37 3 mins
7 Xi'an North 13:49 14:04 15 mins
8 Weinan North 14:13 14:15 2 mins
9 Huashan North 14:34 14:36 2 mins
10 Luoyang Longmen 15:28 15:35 7 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 16:13 16:22 9 mins
12 Lankao South 16:53 16:55 2 mins
13 Shangqiu 17:19 17:21 2 mins
14 Xiaoxian North 17:53 17:55 2 mins
15 Xuzhou East 18:13 18:27 14 mins
16 Bengbu South 19:04 19:13 9 mins
17 Nanjing South 19:54 19:56 2 mins
18 Zhenjiang South 20:15 20:17 2 mins
19 Changzhou North 20:35 20:37 2 mins
20 Suzhou North 21:00 21:02 2 mins
21 Shanghai Hongqiao 21:26 21:26 0 mins

G1972 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 10:38, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 21:26. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 47 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan, Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1973
G1974
G1976
G1981
G1982
G1983
G1984
G1991
G1992
G1993
G1994
G2001

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yiwu to Zhuji
Zhengzhou to Nanjing
Wenling to Fuzhou
Wulumuqi to Xian
Shenzhen to Qingyuan
Guilin to Congjiang
Yantai to Beijing
Kunming to Guilin
Kunming to Xingyi
Kunming to Shilin
Kunming to Lijiang
Lanzhou to Lasa

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.