Book China Travel

G1973

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Hanzhong

Train Number:G1973Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Hanzhong
Train TypeGStart Time:09:12End Time:13:27
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, yongchuandong, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Foping, Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Wuxi East, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West 09:12 09:12 0 mins
2 yongchuandong 09:35 09:37 2 mins
3 Neijiang North 10:01 10:04 3 mins
4 Chengdu East 10:46 10:57 11 mins
5 Deyang 11:20 11:22 2 mins
6 Mianyang 11:39 11:41 2 mins
7 Jiangyou 11:58 12:00 2 mins
8 Guangyuan 12:40 12:44 4 mins
9 Hanzhong 13:27 13:30 3 mins
10 Foping 14:00 14:02 2 mins
11 Xi'an North 14:50 14:57 7 mins
12 Weinan North 15:14 15:16 2 mins
13 Huashan North 15:35 15:45 10 mins
14 Luoyang Longmen 16:37 16:39 2 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 17:17 17:21 4 mins
16 Minquan North 18:00 18:02 2 mins
17 Yongcheng North 18:42 18:44 2 mins
18 Xuzhou East 19:11 19:20 9 mins
19 Suzhou East (Anhui) 19:39 19:41 2 mins
20 Bengbu South 20:04 20:13 9 mins
21 Nanjing South 20:55 20:57 2 mins
22 Zhenjiang South 21:16 21:18 2 mins
23 Wuxi East 21:48 21:50 2 mins
24 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 22:00 22:02 2 mins
25 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:25 22:25 0 mins

G1973 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 09:12, and arriving at the final destination of Hanzhong at 13:27. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 15 mins. There are 25 stops in total: Chongqing West, yongchuandong, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Foping, Xi'an North, Weinan North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Wuxi East, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1974
G1975
G1976
G1981
G1982
G1983
G1984
G1991
G1992
G1993
G1994
G2001

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.