G1973

Train Timetable

Chongqing West to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1973Start Station:Chongqing WestEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:09:12End Time:22:25
Intermediate Stations:Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Afanggong, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chongqing West ---- 09:12 0 mins
2 Yongchuan East 09:35 09:37 2 mins
3 Neijiang North 10:01 10:03 2 mins
4 Chengdu East 10:45 10:57 12 mins
5 Deyang 11:20 11:22 2 mins
6 Mianyang 11:39 11:41 2 mins
7 Jiangyou 11:58 12:00 2 mins
8 Guangyuan 12:40 12:44 4 mins
9 Hanzhong 13:27 13:30 3 mins
10 Afanggong 14:32 14:34 2 mins
11 Xi'an North 14:49 14:57 8 mins
12 Weinan North 15:14 15:16 2 mins
13 Huashan North 15:35 15:45 10 mins
14 Luoyang Longmen 16:37 16:39 2 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 17:17 17:20 3 mins
16 Minquan North 17:59 18:02 3 mins
17 Yongcheng North 18:42 18:44 2 mins
18 Xuzhou East 19:11 19:20 9 mins
19 Suzhou (Anhui) East 19:39 19:41 2 mins
20 Bengbu South 20:04 20:13 9 mins
21 Nanjing South 20:55 20:57 2 mins
22 Zhenjiang South 21:16 21:18 2 mins
23 Wuxi East 21:48 21:50 2 mins
24 Suzhou North 22:00 22:02 2 mins
25 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:25 22:25 0 mins

G1973 is a G train route originating from Chongqing West at 09:12, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 22:25. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 13 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Chongqing West, Yongchuan East, Neijiang North, Chengdu East, Deyang, Mianyang, Jiangyou, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Afanggong, Xi'an North , Weinan North , Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Minquan North, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Bengbu South , Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1974
G1976
G1981
G1982
G1983
G1984
G1991
G1992
G1993
G1994
G2001
G2002

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Huangshan to Changsha
Chengdu to Lasa
Changsha to Shenzhen
Handan to Beijing
Changde to Zhangjiajie
Changde to Shenzhen
Changde to Changsha
Wuhan to Xiangyang
Chengdu to Chongqingxi
Shenzhen to Guilin
Changsha to Hengyang
Guiyang to Chengdu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.