G1984

Train Timetable

Cangnan to Chengdu East

Train Number:G1984Start Station:CangnanEnd Station:Chengdu East
Train TypeGStart Time:09:09End Time:22:05
Intermediate Stations:Cangnan, Wenzhou South , Lishui, Yuyun West, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South , Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Xinyu North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Xupu South, Xinhua South, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Chongqing West, Neijiang North, Chengdu East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Cangnan ---- 09:09 0 mins
2 Wenzhou South 09:32 09:36 4 mins
3 Lishui 10:10 10:12 2 mins
4 Yuyun West 10:25 10:27 2 mins
5 Yongkang South 10:38 10:40 2 mins
6 Wuyi North 10:51 10:53 2 mins
7 Jinhua South 11:05 11:07 2 mins
8 Jinhua 11:20 11:22 2 mins
9 Shangrao 12:07 12:09 2 mins
10 Yingtan North 12:34 12:36 2 mins
11 Nanchang West 13:11 13:16 5 mins
12 Yichun 13:57 13:59 2 mins
12 Xinyu North 13:48 13:50 2 mins
13 Changsha South 14:46 14:57 11 mins
14 Xiangtan North 15:11 15:13 2 mins
14 Shaoshan South 15:14 15:16 2 mins
15 Loudi South 15:39 15:41 2 mins
16 Xupu South 16:11 16:13 2 mins
16 Xinhua South 16:05 16:07 2 mins
17 Huaihua South 16:40 16:44 4 mins
18 Kaili South 17:43 17:45 2 mins
19 Guiyang East 18:19 18:25 6 mins
20 Zunyi 19:14 19:16 2 mins
21 Chongqing West 20:35 20:40 5 mins
22 Neijiang North 21:22 21:24 2 mins
23 Chengdu East 22:05 22:05 0 mins

G1984 is a G train route originating from Cangnan at 09:09, and arriving at the final destination of Chengdu East at 22:05. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 51 minutes. There are 26 stops in total: Cangnan, Wenzhou South , Lishui, Yuyun West, Yongkang South, Wuyi North, Jinhua South , Jinhua, Shangrao, Yingtan North, Nanchang West, Yichun, Xinyu North, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Shaoshan South, Loudi South, Xupu South, Xinhua South, Huaihua South, Kaili South, Guiyang East, Zunyi, Chongqing West, Neijiang North, Chengdu East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1991
G1992
G1993
G1994
G2001
G2002
G2021
G2022
G2023
G2024
G2031
G2032

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yinchuan to Lanzhou
Fuzhou to Wenzhou
Nanchang to Hangzhou
Guiyang to Chengdu
Xian to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Changzhou
Changsha to Chenzhou
Hefei to Changsha
Fuzhou to Putian
Qingdao to Zibo
Hefei to Shanghai
Dalian to Yanji

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.