G1969

Train Timetable

Lanzhou West to Luoyang Longmen

Train Number:G1969Start Station:Lanzhou WestEnd Station:Luoyang Longmen
Train TypeGStart Time:10:38End Time:15:28
Intermediate Stations:Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan (Shaanxi), Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Lanzhou West ---- 10:38 0 mins
2 Dingxi North 11:08 11:10 2 mins
3 Tianshui South 12:00 12:04 4 mins
4 Baoji South 12:48 12:51 3 mins
5 Qishan (Shaanxi) 13:03 13:05 2 mins
6 Xianyang Qindu 13:34 13:37 3 mins
7 Xi'an North 13:49 14:04 15 mins
8 Huashan North 14:34 14:36 2 mins
9 Luoyang Longmen 15:28 15:36 8 mins
10 Zhengzhou East 16:14 16:22 8 mins
11 Lankao South 16:53 16:55 2 mins
12 Shangqiu 17:19 17:21 2 mins
13 Xiaoxian North 17:53 17:55 2 mins
14 Xuzhou East 18:13 18:27 14 mins
15 Bengbu South 19:04 19:13 9 mins
16 Nanjing South 19:54 19:56 2 mins
17 Zhenjiang South 20:15 20:17 2 mins
18 Changzhou North 20:35 20:37 2 mins
19 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 21:00 21:02 2 mins
20 Shanghai Hongqiao 21:26 21:26 0 mins

G1969 is a G train route originating from Lanzhou West at 10:38, and arriving at the final destination of Luoyang Longmen at 15:28. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 50 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Lanzhou West, Dingxi North, Tianshui South, Baoji South, Qishan (Shaanxi), Xianyang Qindu, Xi'an North, Huashan North, Luoyang Longmen, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.