G1970

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Lanzhou West

Train Number:G1970Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Lanzhou West
Train TypeGStart Time:06:10End Time:16:45
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Gongyi South , Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 秦安, 通渭, Lanzhou West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 06:10 0 mins
2 Suzhou North 06:33 06:35 2 mins
3 Changzhou North 06:57 06:59 2 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 07:17 07:19 2 mins
5 Nanjing South 07:37 07:39 2 mins
6 Bengbu South 08:21 08:23 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 09:01 09:07 6 mins
8 Xiaoxian North 09:25 09:27 2 mins
9 Dangshan South 09:47 09:49 2 mins
10 Shangqiu 10:06 10:09 3 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 11:00 11:05 5 mins
12 Gongyi South 11:32 11:34 2 mins
13 Luoyang Longmen 11:48 11:50 2 mins
14 Sanmenxia South 12:21 12:23 2 mins
15 Weinan North 13:02 13:04 2 mins
16 Xi'an North 13:22 13:32 10 mins
17 Yangling South 13:58 14:00 2 mins
18 Baoji South 14:23 14:26 3 mins
19 Tianshui South 15:12 15:15 3 mins
20 秦安 15:30 15:32 2 mins
21 通渭 15:51 15:53 2 mins
22 Lanzhou West 16:45 16:45 0 mins

G1970 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 06:10, and arriving at the final destination of Lanzhou West at 16:45. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 31 minutes. There are 22 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Gongyi South , Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Yangling South, Baoji South, Tianshui South, 秦安, 通渭, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1971
G1972
G1973
G1974
G1976
G1981
G1982
G1983
G1984
G1991
G1992
G1993

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Ningbo to Yuyao
Wenling to Wenzhou
Beijing to Chongqing
Leshan to Chengdu
Tianjin to Cangzhou
Shanghai to Changzhou
Shanghai to Changzhou
Wuhan to Changsha
Wuxi to Jinan
Zhengzhou to Xuzhou
Wulumuqi to Beitunshi
Nanning to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.