Book China Travel

G1968

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Nanjing South

Train Number:G1968Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Nanjing South
Train TypeGStart Time:07:38End Time:11:18
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua South, Yongkang South, Lishui, Wenzhou South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East ---- 07:38 0 mins
2 Kaifeng North 07:58 08:00 2 mins
3 Lankao South 08:16 08:23 7 mins
4 Shangqiu 08:47 08:50 3 mins
5 Yongcheng North 09:13 09:15 2 mins
6 Xuzhou East 09:42 09:44 2 mins
7 Bengbu South 10:20 10:22 2 mins
8 Chuzhou 10:51 11:00 9 mins
9 Nanjing South 11:18 11:20 2 mins
10 Lishui (Nanjing) 11:36 11:43 7 mins
11 Yixing 12:05 12:07 2 mins
12 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 12:24 12:26 2 mins
13 Hangzhou East 12:49 12:55 6 mins
14 Yiwu 13:29 13:31 2 mins
15 Jinhua South 13:48 13:55 7 mins
16 Yongkang South 14:14 14:15 1 mins
17 Lishui 14:34 14:36 2 mins
18 Wenzhou South 15:12 15:12 0 mins

G1968 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 07:38, and arriving at the final destination of Nanjing South at 11:18. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 40 mins. There are 18 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Bengbu South, Chuzhou, Nanjing South, Lishui (Nanjing), Yixing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Hangzhou East, Yiwu, Jinhua South, Yongkang South, Lishui, Wenzhou South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Tianjin to Beijing
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan
Beijing to Suzhou
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1969
G1970
G1971
G1972
G1973
G1974
G1975
G1976
G1981
G1982
G1983
G1984

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.