G1956

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Taiyuan South

Train Number:G1956Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Taiyuan South
Train TypeGStart Time:11:58End Time:21:35
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 11:58 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 12:15 12:21 6 mins
3 Suzhou North 12:33 12:36 3 mins
4 Changzhou North 12:58 13:00 2 mins
5 Zhenjiang South 13:18 13:24 6 mins
6 Nanjing South 13:43 13:45 2 mins
7 Chuzhou 14:03 14:09 6 mins
8 Xuzhou East 15:11 15:19 8 mins
9 Xiaoxian North 15:37 15:40 3 mins
10 Dangshan South 15:59 16:01 2 mins
11 Shangqiu 16:19 16:23 4 mins
12 Minquan North 16:38 16:41 3 mins
13 Lankao South 16:54 16:56 2 mins
14 Zhengzhou East 17:28 17:48 20 mins
15 Anyang East 18:29 18:31 2 mins
16 Handan East 18:49 18:51 2 mins
17 Shijiazhuang 19:31 19:59 28 mins
18 Yangquan North 20:42 20:49 7 mins
19 Taiyuan South 21:35 21:35 0 mins

G1956 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:58, and arriving at the final destination of Taiyuan South at 21:35. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 37 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North, Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Xuzhou East, Xiaoxian North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Lankao South, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Yangquan North, Taiyuan South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1957
G1958
G1961
G1962
G1963
G1964
G1965
G1966
G1967
G1968
G1969
G1970

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Dalian to Heihe
Wuhan to Shiyan
Quanzhou to Yiwu
Tianjin to Baoding
Wuxi to Xuzhou
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Zhengzhou to Jinann
Nanjing to Xian
Wuhan to Shenzhen
Guiyang to Chengdu
Huangshan to Xiamen
Tianjin to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.