Book China Travel

G1956

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to

Train Number:G1956Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:
Train TypeGStart Time:11:58End Time:15:35
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Hefei, Huainan South, , Fuyang West, , Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Yangquanbei, Taiyuan South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 11:58 0 mins
2 Kunshan South 12:15 12:20 5 mins
3 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 12:32 12:36 4 mins
4 Changzhou North 12:58 13:00 2 mins
5 Zhenjiang South 13:18 13:24 6 mins
6 Nanjing South 13:45 13:48 3 mins
7 Hefei 14:45 14:53 8 mins
8 Huainan South 15:20 15:22 2 mins
9 15:35 15:37 2 mins
10 Fuyang West 16:03 16:07 4 mins
11 16:53 16:56 3 mins
12 Zhengzhou East 17:44 17:48 4 mins
13 Anyang East 18:29 18:31 2 mins
14 Handan East 18:49 18:51 2 mins
15 Shijiazhuang 19:31 19:59 28 mins
16 Yangquanbei 20:42 20:49 7 mins
17 Taiyuan South 21:35 21:35 0 mins

G1956 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 11:58, and arriving at the final destination of at 15:35. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 37 mins. There are 17 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Kunshan South, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Zhenjiang South, Nanjing South, Hefei, Huainan South, , Fuyang West, , Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Yangquanbei, Taiyuan South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G1957
G1958
G1961
G1962
G1963
G1964
G1965
G1966
G1967
G1968
G1969
G1970

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.