G1955

Train Timetable

Taiyuan South to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G1955Start Station:Taiyuan SouthEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:08:46End Time:17:44
Intermediate Stations:Taiyuan South, Yangquan North, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Taiyuan South ---- 08:46 0 mins
2 Yangquan North 09:32 09:35 3 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 10:14 10:40 26 mins
4 Handan East 11:19 11:21 2 mins
5 Anyang East 11:38 11:41 3 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 12:27 12:49 22 mins
7 Kaifeng North 13:09 13:11 2 mins
8 Lankao South 13:27 13:29 2 mins
9 Shangqiu 13:53 13:55 2 mins
10 Yongcheng North 14:18 14:20 2 mins
11 Xuzhou East 14:47 14:50 3 mins
12 Suzhou (Anhui) East 15:09 15:14 5 mins
13 Nanjing South 16:13 16:15 2 mins
14 Zhenjiang South 16:35 16:37 2 mins
15 Changzhou North 16:54 16:56 2 mins
16 Suzhou North 17:19 17:21 2 mins
17 Shanghai Hongqiao 17:44 17:44 0 mins

G1955 is a G train route originating from Taiyuan South at 08:46, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 17:44. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 58 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Taiyuan South, Yangquan North, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Kaifeng North, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Yongcheng North, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Zhenjiang South , Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1956
G1957
G1958
G1961
G1962
G1963
G1964
G1965
G1966
G1967
G1968
G1969

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Jinan
Hangzhou to Ningbo
Zhengzhou to Jiaozuo
Shenzhen to Fuqing
Guangzhou to Liuzhou
Nanchang to Quanzhou
Huangshan to Jingdezhenbei
Wuhan to Xianggangxijiulong
Guangzhou to Nanning
Wulumuqi to Huoerguosi
Zhuhai to Wuhan
Tianjin to Shanhaiguan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.