G1933

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Xi'an North

Train Number:G1933Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:13:44End Time:20:31
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Xuzhou East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 13:44 0 mins
2 Suzhou North 14:07 14:09 2 mins
3 Wuxi East 14:19 14:29 10 mins
4 Zhenjiang South 14:58 15:12 14 mins
5 Nanjing South 15:30 15:32 2 mins
6 Chuzhou 15:50 15:52 2 mins
7 Xuzhou East 16:55 17:00 5 mins
8 Zhengzhou East 18:31 18:34 3 mins
9 Luoyang Longmen 19:11 19:13 2 mins
9 Sanmenxia South 19:37 19:39 2 mins
10 Xi'an North 20:31 20:31 0 mins

G1933 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 13:44, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 20:31. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 47 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North, Wuxi East , Zhenjiang South , Nanjing South, Chuzhou, Xuzhou East, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G1935
G1936
G1937
G1938
G1939
G1940
G1941
G1942
G1951
G1952
G1953
G1954

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Datong
Shenzhen to Dongguan
Beijing to Nanning
Zhangjiajie to Luoyang
Qingdao to Jinan
Fuzhou to Wenzhou
Xian to Xining
Nanchang to Shanghai
Wulumuqi to Xining
Qinhuangdao to Dalian
Xian to Zhengzhou
Hefei to Beijing

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.