G2215

Train Timetable

Zhengzhou East to Chongqing West

Train Number:G2215Start Station:Zhengzhou EastEnd Station:Chongqing West
Train TypeGStart Time:10:51End Time:19:23
Intermediate Stations:Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou West, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Afanggong, 鄠邑, Yangxian West, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East, Jianyang South, Longchang North, Neijiang North, Bishan, Chongqing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Zhengzhou East ---- 10:51 0 mins
2 Zhengzhou West 11:07 11:09 2 mins
3 Luoyang Longmen 11:34 11:36 2 mins
4 Sanmenxia South 12:07 12:09 2 mins
5 Lingbao West 12:24 12:26 2 mins
6 Huashan North 12:42 12:53 11 mins
7 Weinan North 13:12 13:15 3 mins
8 Xi'an North 13:37 13:41 4 mins
9 Afanggong 13:52 13:54 2 mins
10 鄠邑 14:04 14:06 2 mins
10 Yangxian West 14:44 14:46 2 mins
11 Hanzhong 15:04 15:07 3 mins
12 Guangyuan 15:50 15:57 7 mins
13 Mianyang 16:49 16:52 3 mins
14 Deyang 17:09 17:12 3 mins
15 Chengdu East 17:37 17:43 6 mins
16 Jianyang South 18:02 18:04 2 mins
17 Longchang North 18:35 18:37 2 mins
17 Neijiang North 18:30 18:32 2 mins
18 Bishan 19:02 19:05 3 mins
19 Chongqing West 19:23 19:23 0 mins

G2215 is a G train route originating from Zhengzhou East at 10:51, and arriving at the final destination of Chongqing West at 19:23. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 32 minutes. There are 21 stops in total: Zhengzhou East, Zhengzhou West, Luoyang Longmen, Sanmenxia South, Lingbao West, Huashan North, Weinan North , Xi'an North , Afanggong, 鄠邑, Yangxian West, Hanzhong, Guangyuan, Mianyang, Deyang, Chengdu East, Jianyang South, Longchang North, Neijiang North, Bishan, Chongqing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2216
G2231
G2232
G2301
G2302
G2303
G2304
G2305
G2306
G2307
G2308
G2311

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Suzhou to Qingdao
Suzhou to Yiwu
Yiwu to Jinhua
Anshan to Suqian
Fuzhou to Fuzhou
Quanzhou to Ruian
Quanzhou to Guangzhou
Hangzhou to Huzhou
Quanzhou to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Chongqing
Guangzhou to Yiwu
Yiwu to Shanghai

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.