Book China Travel

G2812

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Zhengzhou East

Train Number:G2812Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Zhengzhou East
Train TypeGStart Time:16:26End Time:21:38
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Nanjing South, Hefei, Huainan South, Fuyang West, Zhoukou East, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao ---- 16:26 0 mins
2 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 16:49 16:54 5 mins
3 Wuxi East 17:04 17:06 2 mins
4 Nanjing South 17:51 17:54 3 mins
5 Hefei 18:50 18:57 7 mins
6 Huainan South 19:24 19:28 4 mins
7 Fuyang West 20:02 20:04 2 mins
8 Zhoukou East 20:38 20:40 2 mins
9 Zhengzhou East 21:38 21:41 3 mins
10 Anyang East 22:22 22:24 2 mins
11 Handan East 22:41 22:44 3 mins
12 Xingtai East 23:00 23:02 2 mins
13 Shijiazhuang 23:30 23:30 0 mins

G2812 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 16:26, and arriving at the final destination of Zhengzhou East at 21:38. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 12 mins. There are 13 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Wuxi East, Nanjing South, Hefei, Huainan South, Fuyang West, Zhoukou East, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Xingtai East, Shijiazhuang. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G2813
G2814
G2815
G2816
G2821
G2822
G2823
G2824
G2825
G2826
G2827
G2828

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.