G2851

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Xi'an North

Train Number:G2851Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Xi'an North
Train TypeGStart Time:11:23End Time:22:05
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, 普安县, Pingba South, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Tongzi North, Luohuang South, Chongqing West, Hechuan, Nanchong North, Langzhong, 苍溪, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Yangxian West, 鄠邑, Xi'an North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South 11:23 11:23 0 mins
2 Qujing North 11:58 12:00 2 mins
3 Panzhou 12:27 12:29 2 mins
4 普安县 12:40 12:42 2 mins
5 Pingba South 13:31 13:33 2 mins
5 Anshun West 13:22 13:24 2 mins
6 Guiyang North 13:55 14:06 11 mins
7 Tongzi North 15:20 15:27 7 mins
8 Luohuang South 16:08 16:21 13 mins
9 Chongqing West 16:35 16:44 5 mins
10 Hechuan 17:08 17:10 2 mins
10 Nanchong North 17:56 18:03 4 mins
11 Langzhong 18:40 18:44 4 mins
12 苍溪 18:58 19:02 4 mins
13 Guangyuan 19:41 19:57 16 mins
14 Hanzhong 20:39 20:43 4 mins
16 Yangxian West 21:00 21:02 2 mins
16 鄠邑 21:45 21:47 2 mins
17 Xi'an North 22:05 22:05 0 mins

G2851 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 11:23, and arriving at the final destination of Xi'an North at 22:05. The duration of the total journey is 10 hours 42 minutes. There are 19 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, 普安县, Pingba South, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Tongzi North, Luohuang South, Chongqing West, Hechuan, Nanchong North, Langzhong, 苍溪, Guangyuan, Hanzhong, Yangxian West, 鄠邑, Xi'an North . You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2852
G2853
G2854
G2855
G2856
G2867
G2868
G2869
G2870
G2871
G2872
G2873

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Changsha to Xiangtan
Anyang to Tianjin
Chongqing to Wulong
Yuxi to Beijing
Guiyang to Zhenyuan
Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Lanzhou to Zhangye
Xian to Pingyao
Wulumuqi to Dunhuang
Wulumuqi to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Dongguan
Chongqing to Huaihua

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.