G2891

Train Timetable

Chengdu East to Kunming South

Train Number:G2891Start Station:Chengdu EastEnd Station:Kunming South
Train TypeGStart Time:14:04End Time:20:50
Intermediate Stations:Chengdu East, Ziyang North, Neijiang North, Dazu South, Chongqing West, Qijiang East, Luohuang South, Zunyi, Xifeng, Guiyang North, Anshun West, 普安县, Panzhou, Fuyuan North, Qujing North, Kunming South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Chengdu East 14:04 14:04 0 mins
2 Ziyang North 14:29 14:31 2 mins
3 Neijiang North 14:51 14:53 2 mins
4 Dazu South 15:13 15:15 2 mins
5 Chongqing West 15:43 15:47 4 mins
6 Qijiang East 16:13 16:20 7 mins
6 Luohuang South 16:00 16:07 7 mins
7 Zunyi 17:16 17:18 2 mins
8 Xifeng 17:46 17:48 2 mins
9 Guiyang North 18:12 18:21 9 mins
10 Anshun West 18:51 18:53 2 mins
11 普安县 19:33 19:40 7 mins
11 Panzhou 19:40 19:42 2 mins
12 Fuyuan North 19:54 19:56 2 mins
13 Qujing North 20:13 20:15 2 mins
14 Kunming South 20:50 20:50 0 mins

G2891 is a G train route originating from Chengdu East at 14:04, and arriving at the final destination of Kunming South at 20:50. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 58 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Chengdu East, Ziyang North, Neijiang North, Dazu South, Chongqing West, Qijiang East, Luohuang South, Zunyi, Xifeng, Guiyang North, Anshun West, 普安县, Panzhou, Fuyuan North, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G2892
G2901
G2902
G2903
G2904
G2905
G2906
G2907
G2909
G2910
G2911
G2912

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Yuxi to Beijing
Guiyang to Zhenyuan
Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Lanzhou to Zhangye
Xian to Pingyao
Wulumuqi to Dunhuang
Wulumuqi to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Dongguan
Chongqing to Huaihua
Wuhan to Wuxi
Guangyuan to Xian
Xian to Chengdu

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.