G3181

Train Timetable

Shanghai Hongqiao to Shouxian

Train Number:G3181Start Station:Shanghai HongqiaoEnd Station:Shouxian
Train TypeGStart Time:06:42End Time:10:02
Intermediate Stations:Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei, Hefei Beicheng, Huainan South, Shouxian, Fuyang West, , Bozhou South, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Huashan North, Xi'an North, Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Qishan (Shaanxi), Baoji South, Tianshui South, QinAn, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shanghai Hongqiao 06:42 06:42 0 mins
2 Suzhou North (Jiangsu) 07:05 07:07 2 mins
3 Changzhou North 07:29 07:31 2 mins
4 Nanjing South 08:04 08:10 6 mins
5 Quanjiao 08:30 08:32 2 mins
6 Hefei 09:12 09:17 5 mins
7 Hefei Beicheng 09:30 09:32 2 mins
8 Huainan South 09:51 09:53 2 mins
9 Shouxian 10:02 10:04 2 mins
10 Fuyang West 10:33 10:35 2 mins
11 10:46 10:48 2 mins
12 Bozhou South 11:08 11:10 2 mins
13 Shangqiu 11:34 11:36 2 mins
14 Zhengzhou East 12:30 12:46 16 mins
15 Luoyang Longmen 13:22 13:24 2 mins
16 Mianchi South 13:43 13:45 2 mins
17 Huashan North 14:24 14:26 2 mins
18 Xi'an North 14:56 15:15 19 mins
19 Xianyang Qindu 15:27 15:29 2 mins
20 Yangling South 15:47 15:49 2 mins
21 Qishan (Shaanxi) 16:03 16:05 2 mins
22 Baoji South 16:18 16:21 3 mins
23 Tianshui South 17:05 17:09 4 mins
24 QinAn 17:23 17:25 2 mins
25 Dingxi North 18:03 18:05 2 mins
26 Lanzhou West 18:34 18:34 0 mins

G3181 is a G train route originating from Shanghai Hongqiao at 06:42, and arriving at the final destination of Shouxian at 10:02. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 20 mins. There are 26 stops in total: Shanghai Hongqiao, Suzhou North (Jiangsu), Changzhou North, Nanjing South, Quanjiao, Hefei, Hefei Beicheng, Huainan South, Shouxian, Fuyang West, , Bozhou South, Shangqiu, Zhengzhou East, Luoyang Longmen, Mianchi South, Huashan North, Xi'an North, Xianyang Qindu, Yangling South, Qishan (Shaanxi), Baoji South, Tianshui South, QinAn, Dingxi North, Lanzhou West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.