G345

Train Timetable

Jinan West to Hefei South

Train Number:G345Start Station:Jinan WestEnd Station:Hefei South
Train TypeGStart Time:06:55End Time:10:05
Intermediate Stations:Jinan West, Qufu East, Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Shuijiahu, Hefei South, Wuwei (Anhui), Nanling, Jingde, Jixi North, Shexian North (Huangshan), Huangshan North, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Shangrao, Wuyishan North, Jianouxi, Fuzhou (Fujian)
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jinan West 06:55 06:55 0 mins
2 Qufu East 07:26 07:29 3 mins
3 Tengzhou East 07:46 07:48 2 mins
4 Zaozhuang 08:00 08:03 3 mins
5 Xuzhou East 08:21 08:23 2 mins
6 Suzhou East (Anhui) 08:42 08:44 2 mins
7 Bengbu South 09:07 09:09 2 mins
8 Shuijiahu 09:29 09:31 2 mins
9 Hefei South 10:05 10:10 5 mins
10 Wuwei (Anhui) 10:39 10:41 2 mins
11 Nanling 11:00 11:02 2 mins
12 Jingde 11:21 11:23 2 mins
13 Jixi North 11:34 11:38 4 mins
14 Shexian North (Huangshan) 11:48 11:50 2 mins
15 Huangshan North 11:59 12:02 3 mins
16 Wuyuan (Jiangxi) 12:23 12:25 2 mins
17 Shangrao 12:49 12:52 3 mins
18 Wuyishan North 13:14 13:16 2 mins
19 Jianouxi 13:40 13:42 2 mins
20 Fuzhou (Fujian) 14:30 14:30 0 mins

G345 is a G train route originating from Jinan West at 06:55, and arriving at the final destination of Hefei South at 10:05. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 10 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Jinan West, Qufu East, Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Suzhou East (Anhui), Bengbu South, Shuijiahu, Hefei South, Wuwei (Anhui), Nanling, Jingde, Jixi North, Shexian North (Huangshan), Huangshan North, Wuyuan (Jiangxi), Shangrao, Wuyishan North, Jianouxi, Fuzhou (Fujian). You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Shanghai to Xiamen
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Tianjin to Beijing
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Changsha to Chamdo
Huizhou to Huangshan

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.