G356

Train Timetable

Xiamen North to Beijing South

Train Number:G356Start Station:Xiamen NorthEnd Station:Beijing South
Train TypeGStart Time:10:54End Time:22:23
Intermediate Stations:Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Xianyou, Putian, Fuqing, Fuzhou, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Dexing, Huangshan North, Shexian North, Jingde, Tongling North, Chaohu East, Hefei South, Shuijiahu, Huainan East, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Dezhou East , Cangzhou West, Tianjin South , Langfang, Beijing South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Xiamen North 10:54 10:54 0 mins
2 Quanzhou 11:19 11:21 2 mins
3 Xianyou 11:39 11:46 7 mins
4 Putian 11:57 11:59 2 mins
5 Fuqing 12:18 12:20 2 mins
6 Fuzhou 12:47 12:52 5 mins
7 Nanping North 13:26 13:28 2 mins
8 Wuyi Shan East 13:55 13:57 2 mins
9 Shangrao 14:26 14:28 2 mins
10 Dexing 14:45 14:47 2 mins
11 Huangshan North 15:17 15:22 5 mins
12 Shexian North 15:30 15:32 2 mins
13 Jingde 15:49 15:51 2 mins
14 Tongling North 16:17 16:20 3 mins
15 Chaohu East 16:40 16:42 2 mins
16 Hefei South 17:04 17:10 6 mins
17 Shuijiahu 17:44 17:46 2 mins
18 Huainan East 17:55 17:57 2 mins
19 Bengbu South 18:14 18:16 2 mins
20 Xuzhou East 18:53 18:55 2 mins
21 Zaozhuang 19:13 19:15 2 mins
22 Tengzhou East 19:28 19:42 14 mins
23 Tai'an 20:13 20:17 4 mins
24 Dezhou East 20:53 20:56 3 mins
25 Cangzhou West 21:23 21:26 3 mins
25 Tianjin South 21:40 21:49 9 mins
26 Langfang 22:01 22:03 2 mins
26 Beijing South 22:23 22:23 0 mins

G356 is a G train route originating from Xiamen North at 10:54, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing South at 22:23. The duration of the total journey is 11 hours 25 minutes. There are 28 stops in total: Xiamen North, Quanzhou, Xianyou, Putian, Fuqing, Fuzhou, Nanping North, Wuyi Shan East, Shangrao, Dexing, Huangshan North, Shexian North, Jingde, Tongling North, Chaohu East, Hefei South, Shuijiahu, Huainan East, Bengbu South , Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Tengzhou East, Tai'an, Dezhou East , Cangzhou West, Tianjin South , Langfang, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G359
G360
G361
G362
G363
G366
G367
G368
G369
G370
G373
G374

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Wulumuqi to Yining
Chengdu to Guangzhou
Changsha to Futian
Lanzhou to Xian
Xiamen to Ganzhou
Guangzhou to Dongguan
Shanghai to Luoyang
Yantai to Shanghai
Zhuhai to Nanning
Zhuhai to Nanning
Zhaoqing to Guangzhou
Chengdu to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.