G406

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Beijing West

Train Number:G406Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Beijing West
Train TypeGStart Time:10:58End Time:23:18
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Guiding North, Sansui, Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Shaoyang Noth, Loudi South, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Zhengzhou East, Shijiazhuang, Beijing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 10:58 0 mins
2 Qujing North 11:33 11:35 2 mins
3 Panzhou 11:59 12:01 2 mins
4 Anshun West 12:47 12:49 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 13:19 13:25 6 mins
6 Guiding North 13:45 13:47 2 mins
7 Sansui 14:30 14:32 2 mins
8 Huaihua South 15:12 15:15 3 mins
9 Xinhua South 15:47 15:49 2 mins
10 Shaoyang Noth 16:02 16:04 2 mins
11 Loudi South 16:20 16:22 2 mins
12 Changsha South 16:57 17:02 9 mins
13 Yueyang East 17:36 17:42 2 mins
14 Wuhan 18:32 18:36 4 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 20:24 20:30 6 mins
16 Shijiazhuang 22:01 22:06 5 mins
17 Beijing West 23:18 23:18 0 mins

G406 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 10:58, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing West at 23:18. The duration of the total journey is 12 hours 20 minutes. There are 17 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Guiding North, Sansui, Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Shaoyang Noth, Loudi South, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Wuhan, Zhengzhou East, Shijiazhuang, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G411
G412
G421
G422
G423
G424
G425
G426
G427
G428
G429
G430

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xian to Wuhan
Ningbo to Yuyao
Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Guilin to Guiyang
Yinchuan to Lanzhou
Zhengzhou to Jinan
Zhengzhou to Shanghai
Urumqi to Hohhot
Changsha to Zhengzhou
Fuzhou to Jinjiang
Chongqing to Yichang
Guangzhou to Nanchang

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.