G420

Train Timetable

Ningbo to JiangNing

Train Number:G420Start Station:NingboEnd Station:JiangNing
Train TypeGStart Time:09:31End Time:12:06
Intermediate Stations:Ningbo, Yuyao North, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Lishui (Nanjing), JiangNing, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Suzhou East (Anhui), Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Cangzhou West, Langfang, Beijing South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ningbo 09:31 09:31 0 mins
2 Yuyao North 09:51 09:54 3 mins
3 Hangzhou East 10:27 10:30 3 mins
4 Deqing 10:43 10:49 6 mins
5 Huzhou (Zhejiang) 11:02 11:04 2 mins
6 Yixing 11:21 11:23 2 mins
7 Liyang (Jiangsu) 11:34 11:36 2 mins
8 Lishui (Nanjing) 11:52 11:54 2 mins
9 JiangNing 12:06 12:08 2 mins
10 Nanjing South 12:17 12:21 4 mins
11 Bengbu South 13:03 13:05 2 mins
12 Suzhou East (Anhui) 13:27 13:33 6 mins
13 Xuzhou East 13:53 13:55 2 mins
14 Zaozhuang 14:13 14:30 17 mins
15 Tai'an (Shandong) 15:08 15:10 2 mins
16 Jinan West 15:27 15:34 7 mins
17 Dezhou East 15:58 16:03 5 mins
18 Cangzhou West 16:29 16:31 2 mins
19 Langfang 17:06 17:08 2 mins
20 Beijing South 17:29 17:29 0 mins

G420 is a G train route originating from Ningbo at 09:31, and arriving at the final destination of JiangNing at 12:06. The duration of the total journey is 2 hrs 35 mins. There are 20 stops in total: Ningbo, Yuyao North, Hangzhou East, Deqing, Huzhou (Zhejiang), Yixing, Liyang (Jiangsu), Lishui (Nanjing), JiangNing, Nanjing South, Bengbu South, Suzhou East (Anhui), Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Dezhou East, Cangzhou West, Langfang, Beijing South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.