G421

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Nanning East

Train Number:G421Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Nanning East
Train TypeGStart Time:09:05End Time:22:15
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, Gaobeidian Dong, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Qidong, Qiyang, Yongzhou, Quanzhou South, Xing'an North, Guilin, Guilin North, Liuzhou, Laibin North, Binyang, Nanning East
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West 09:05 09:05 0 mins
2 Gaobeidian Dong 09:35 09:42 7 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 10:29 10:35 6 mins
4 Handan East 11:14 11:16 2 mins
5 Anyang East 11:33 11:35 2 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 12:18 12:21 3 mins
7 Luohe West 12:58 13:05 7 mins
8 Zhumadian West 13:23 13:25 2 mins
9 Xinyang East 13:50 13:52 2 mins
10 Wuhan 14:36 14:44 8 mins
11 Yueyang East 15:33 15:35 2 mins
12 Changsha South 16:09 16:17 8 mins
13 Zhuzhou West 16:32 16:34 2 mins
14 Hengyang East 17:02 17:04 2 mins
15 Qidong 17:32 17:34 2 mins
16 Qiyang 17:48 17:50 2 mins
17 Yongzhou 18:07 18:11 4 mins
18 Quanzhou South 18:47 18:49 2 mins
19 Xing'an North 19:10 19:12 2 mins
19 Guilin 19:46 19:50 4 mins
20 Guilin North 19:38 19:42 4 mins
21 Liuzhou 20:55 20:59 4 mins
22 Laibin North 21:24 21:26 2 mins
23 Binyang 21:47 21:49 2 mins
24 Nanning East 22:15 22:15 0 mins

G421 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 09:05, and arriving at the final destination of Nanning East at 22:15. The duration of the total journey is 13 hours 13 minutes. There are 25 stops in total: Beijing West, Gaobeidian Dong, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Qidong, Qiyang, Yongzhou, Quanzhou South, Xing'an North, Guilin, Guilin North, Liuzhou, Laibin North, Binyang, Nanning East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G422
G423
G424
G425
G426
G427
G428
G429
G430
G431
G432
G433

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanjing to Hangzhou
Zhaoqing to Guangzhou
Guilin to Liuzhou
Zhuhai to Shanghai
Qingdao to Shaoxing
Guangzhou to Chengdu
Guilin to Wuhan
Shanghai to Wuhan
Huangshan to Jinan
Huangshan to Changsha
Chengdu to Lasa
Changsha to Shenzhen

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.