Book China Travel

G421

Train Timetable

Beijing West to Xinyang East

Train Number:G421Start Station:Beijing WestEnd Station:Xinyang East
Train TypeGStart Time:09:05End Time:13:50
Intermediate Stations:Beijing West, GaoBeiDian East, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Qidong, Qiyang, Yongzhou, Quanzhou South (Guangxi), Xingan North (Guangxi), Guilin North, Liuzhou, Laibin North, BinYang(Nanning Guangxi), Nanning East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Beijing West ---- 09:05 0 mins
2 GaoBeiDian East 09:35 09:42 7 mins
3 Shijiazhuang 10:29 10:34 5 mins
4 Handan East 11:13 11:16 3 mins
5 Anyang East 11:33 11:35 2 mins
6 Zhengzhou East 12:18 12:21 3 mins
7 Luohe West 12:58 13:05 7 mins
8 Zhumadian West 13:23 13:25 2 mins
9 Xinyang East 13:50 13:52 2 mins
10 Wuhan 14:36 14:44 8 mins
11 Yueyang East 15:33 15:35 2 mins
12 Changsha South 16:09 16:17 8 mins
13 Zhuzhou West 16:32 16:34 2 mins
14 Hengyang East 17:02 17:04 2 mins
15 Qidong 17:32 17:34 2 mins
16 Qiyang 17:48 17:50 2 mins
17 Yongzhou 18:07 18:11 4 mins
18 Quanzhou South (Guangxi) 18:47 18:49 2 mins
19 Xingan North (Guangxi) 19:10 19:12 2 mins
20 Guilin North 19:38 19:42 4 mins
21 Liuzhou 20:55 20:59 4 mins
22 Laibin North 21:24 21:26 2 mins
23 BinYang(Nanning Guangxi) 21:47 21:49 2 mins
24 Nanning East 22:15 22:15 0 mins

G421 is a G train route originating from Beijing West at 09:05, and arriving at the final destination of Xinyang East at 13:50. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 45 mins. There are 24 stops in total: Beijing West, GaoBeiDian East, Shijiazhuang, Handan East, Anyang East, Zhengzhou East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Zhuzhou West, Hengyang East, Qidong, Qiyang, Yongzhou, Quanzhou South (Guangxi), Xingan North (Guangxi), Guilin North, Liuzhou, Laibin North, BinYang(Nanning Guangxi), Nanning East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Shanghai to Suzhou
Changsha to Wuhan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Hefei to Tianjin
Dalian to Anshan
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Shenzhen
Beijing to Suzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G422
G423
G424
G429
G430
G431
G432
G435
G436
G437
G438
G439

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.