G455

Train Timetable

Rongcheng to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G455Start Station:RongchengEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:13:15End Time:22:21
Intermediate Stations:Rongcheng, Wendeng East, Weihai, Muping, Yantai South, Taocun North, Laiyang, Jimo North, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Zaozhuang, Tai'an, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Rongcheng ---- 13:15 0 mins
2 Wendeng East 13:27 13:29 2 mins
3 Weihai 13:41 13:43 2 mins
4 Muping 14:03 14:05 2 mins
5 Yantai South 14:16 14:18 2 mins
6 Taocun North 14:35 14:36 1 mins
7 Laiyang 14:56 14:58 2 mins
8 Jimo North 15:25 15:26 1 mins
9 Weifang 16:19 16:21 2 mins
10 Zibo 16:56 17:01 5 mins
11 Jinan 17:48 17:50 2 mins
12 Zaozhuang 18:47 18:57 10 mins
12 Tai'an 18:14 18:23 9 mins
13 Xuzhou East 19:15 19:24 9 mins
14 Suzhou (Anhui) East 19:43 19:49 6 mins
15 Nanjing South 20:50 20:53 3 mins
16 Changzhou North 21:25 21:27 2 mins
17 Suzhou North 21:49 21:51 2 mins
18 Kunshan South 22:02 22:04 2 mins
19 Shanghai Hongqiao 22:21 22:21 0 mins

G455 is a G train route originating from Rongcheng at 13:15, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 22:21. The duration of the total journey is 9 hours 06 minutes. There are 20 stops in total: Rongcheng, Wendeng East, Weihai, Muping, Yantai South, Taocun North, Laiyang, Jimo North, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Zaozhuang, Tai'an, Xuzhou East, Suzhou (Anhui) East, Nanjing South, Changzhou North, Suzhou North, Kunshan South, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G456
G457
G458
G459
G460
G461
G462
G469
G470
G471
G472
G473

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Guiyang to Shenzhen
Chengdu to Leshan
Nanjing to Wuxi
Changsha to Hangzhou
Chongqing to Fuling
Nanchang to Changsha
Xian to Wuhan
Ningbo to Yuyao
Guangzhou to Zhongshan
Guilin to Guiyang
Yinchuan to Lanzhou
Zhengzhou to Jinan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.