Book China Travel

G462

Train Timetable

Yantai to Shanghai Hongqiao

Train Number:G462Start Station:YantaiEnd Station:Shanghai Hongqiao
Train TypeGStart Time:09:10End Time:17:15
Intermediate Stations:Yantai, Haiyang North, Laiyang, Laixi North, Jimo North, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Tai'an, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Dingyuan, Nanjing South, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Yantai ---- 09:10 0 mins
2 Haiyang North 09:44 09:45 1 mins
3 Laiyang 09:59 10:01 2 mins
4 Laixi North 10:12 10:13 1 mins
5 Jimo North 10:33 10:35 2 mins
6 Weifang 11:27 11:30 3 mins
7 Zibo 12:05 12:08 3 mins
8 Jinan 12:55 12:57 2 mins
9 Tai'an 13:21 13:23 2 mins
10 Qufu East 13:43 13:45 2 mins
11 Xuzhou East 14:21 14:28 7 mins
12 Dingyuan 15:19 15:21 2 mins
13 Nanjing South 15:51 15:53 2 mins
14 Wuxi East 16:38 16:40 2 mins
15 Suzhou North 16:50 16:52 2 mins
16 Shanghai Hongqiao 17:15 17:15 0 mins

G462 is a G train route originating from Yantai at 09:10, and arriving at the final destination of Shanghai Hongqiao at 17:15. The duration of the total journey is 8 hours 05 minutes. There are 16 stops in total: Yantai, Haiyang North, Laiyang, Laixi North, Jimo North, Weifang, Zibo, Jinan, Tai'an, Qufu East , Xuzhou East, Dingyuan, Nanjing South, Wuxi East , Suzhou North, Shanghai Hongqiao. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G469
G470
G471
G472
G473
G474
G475
G476
G478
G481
G482
G483

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Kunming to Mengzibei
Fuzhou to Putian
Guilin to Guangzhou
Zhengzhou to Shijiazhuang
Guilin to Shanghai
Tianjin to Weifang
Suzhou to Yiwu
Xiamen to Longyan
Huangshan to Shangrao
Shanghai to Shaoxing
Wuxi to Tianjin
Xining to Lanzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.