G502

Train Timetable

Changsha South to Beijing West

Train Number:G502Start Station:Changsha SouthEnd Station:Beijing West
Train TypeGStart Time:07:36End Time:14:24
Intermediate Stations:Changsha South, Miluo East, Chibi North , Wuhan, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Gaobeidian Dong, Beijing West
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Changsha South ---- 07:36 0 mins
2 Miluo East 07:54 07:56 2 mins
3 Chibi North 08:33 08:35 2 mins
4 Wuhan 09:08 09:11 3 mins
5 Zhengzhou East 10:59 11:03 4 mins
6 Xinxiang East 11:23 11:32 9 mins
7 Xingtai East 12:23 12:28 5 mins
8 Shijiazhuang 12:56 12:58 2 mins
9 Baoding East 13:33 13:35 2 mins
10 Gaobeidian Dong 13:52 13:54 2 mins
11 Beijing West 14:24 14:24 0 mins

G502 is a G train route originating from Changsha South at 07:36, and arriving at the final destination of Beijing West at 14:24. The duration of the total journey is 6 hours 48 minutes. There are 11 stops in total: Changsha South, Miluo East, Chibi North , Wuhan, Zhengzhou East, Xinxiang East , Xingtai East , Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Gaobeidian Dong, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G503
G505
G506
G507
G508
G509
G510
G511
G512
G516
G518
G519

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Shenzhen to Humen
Chongqing to Changsha
Zhuhai to Guangzhou
Hangzhou to Shanghai2
Chengdu to Kunming
Leshan to Shuangliujichang
Shanghai to Xuzhou
Zhengzhou to Tianjin
Xiamen to Putian
Suzhou to Jinan
Beijing to Guangzhou
Chengdu to Lanzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.