G465

Train Timetable

Jinan East to Shangqiu

Train Number:G465Start Station:Jinan EastEnd Station:Shangqiu
Train TypeGStart Time:07:25End Time:10:46
Intermediate Stations:Jinan East, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Kaili South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Jinan East 07:25 07:25 0 mins
2 Jinan West 07:49 07:51 2 mins
3 Tai'an (Shandong) 08:08 08:10 2 mins
4 Tengzhou East 08:41 08:43 2 mins
5 Zaozhuang 08:55 08:58 3 mins
6 Xuzhou East 09:16 09:37 21 mins
7 Yongcheng North 10:06 10:15 9 mins
8 Dangshan South 10:26 10:28 2 mins
9 Shangqiu 10:46 10:51 5 mins
10 Minquan North 11:07 11:15 8 mins
11 Zhengzhou East 11:54 12:06 12 mins
12 Xuchang East 12:28 12:30 2 mins
13 Luohe West 12:47 12:49 2 mins
14 Zhumadian West 13:07 13:18 11 mins
15 Xinyang East 13:43 13:45 2 mins
16 Wuhan 14:29 14:33 4 mins
17 Xianning North 14:57 15:08 11 mins
18 Yueyang East 15:38 15:40 2 mins
19 Changsha South 16:14 16:19 5 mins
20 Xiangtan North 16:33 16:35 2 mins
21 Loudi South 17:01 17:03 2 mins
22 Huaihua South 17:56 18:00 4 mins
23 Xinhuang West 18:24 18:26 2 mins
24 Kaili South 19:05 19:07 2 mins
25 Guiyang North 19:45 19:50 5 mins
26 Anshun West 20:20 20:22 2 mins
27 Panzhou 21:09 21:11 2 mins
28 Qujing North 21:36 21:38 2 mins
29 Kunming South 22:13 22:13 0 mins

G465 is a G train route originating from Jinan East at 07:25, and arriving at the final destination of Shangqiu at 10:46. The duration of the total journey is 3 hrs 21 mins. There are 29 stops in total: Jinan East, Jinan West, Tai'an (Shandong), Tengzhou East, Zaozhuang, Xuzhou East, Yongcheng North, Dangshan South, Shangqiu, Minquan North, Zhengzhou East, Xuchang East, Luohe West, Zhumadian West, Xinyang East, Wuhan, Xianning North, Yueyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Huaihua South, Xinhuang West, Kaili South, Guiyang North, Anshun West, Panzhou, Qujing North, Kunming South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Shanghai to Xiamen
Dalian to Anshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.