G466

Train Timetable

Kunming South to Shaoyang North

Train Number:G466Start Station:Kunming SouthEnd Station:Shaoyang North
Train TypeGStart Time:07:16End Time:12:28
Intermediate Stations:Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Shaoyang North, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Jinan East
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Kunming South ---- 07:16 0 mins
2 Qujing North 07:51 07:54 3 mins
3 Panzhou 08:18 08:20 2 mins
4 Anshun West 09:06 09:08 2 mins
5 Guiyang North 09:39 09:49 10 mins
6 Kaili South 10:27 10:30 3 mins
7 Tongren South 11:05 11:11 6 mins
8 Huaihua South 11:45 11:48 3 mins
9 Shaoyang North 12:28 12:30 2 mins
10 Loudi South 12:46 12:48 2 mins
11 Xiangtan North 13:14 13:16 2 mins
12 Changsha South 13:29 13:37 8 mins
13 Yueyang East 14:10 14:12 2 mins
14 Xianning North 14:42 14:47 5 mins
15 Wuhan 15:13 15:21 8 mins
16 Xinyang East 16:05 16:07 2 mins
17 Xuchang East 16:57 16:59 2 mins
18 Zhengzhou East 17:21 17:26 5 mins
19 Lankao South 17:57 17:59 2 mins
20 Shangqiu 18:23 18:25 2 mins
21 Dangshan South 18:43 18:45 2 mins
22 Xiaoxian North 19:04 19:13 9 mins
23 Xuzhou East 19:31 20:01 30 mins
24 Zaozhuang 20:19 20:26 7 mins
25 Qufu East 20:50 20:58 8 mins
26 Tai'an (Shandong) 21:17 21:27 10 mins
27 Jinan West 21:45 21:51 6 mins
28 Jinan East 22:15 22:15 0 mins

G466 is a G train route originating from Kunming South at 07:16, and arriving at the final destination of Shaoyang North at 12:28. The duration of the total journey is 5 hrs 12 mins. There are 28 stops in total: Kunming South, Qujing North, Panzhou, Anshun West, Guiyang North, Kaili South, Tongren South, Huaihua South, Shaoyang North, Loudi South, Xiangtan North, Changsha South, Yueyang East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Xuchang East, Zhengzhou East, Lankao South, Shangqiu, Dangshan South, Xiaoxian North, Xuzhou East, Zaozhuang, Qufu East, Tai'an (Shandong), Jinan West, Jinan East. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Book China Travel

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Beijing
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Changsha to Shenzhen
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Wuhan
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Tianjin to Beijing
Dalian to Anshan
Shanghai to Xiamen
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Changsha to Chamdo

Top China Train Numbers

G2
G3
G4
G5
G6
G7
G8
G9
G10
G11
G12
G13

Search Trains

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.