Book China Travel

G486

Train Timetable

Ruijin to Changsha South

Train Number:G486Start Station:RuijinEnd Station:Changsha South
Train TypeGStart Time:09:15End Time:14:06
Intermediate Stations:Ruijin, Yudu, JiAn West, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Liling East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East, Beijing West
Book Tickets
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Ruijin 09:15 09:15 0 mins
2 Yudu 09:48 09:50 2 mins
3 JiAn West 10:57 10:59 2 mins
4 Nanchang West 12:04 12:09 5 mins
5 Xinyu North 12:42 12:44 2 mins
6 Yichun (Jiangxi) 12:59 13:01 2 mins
7 Pingxiang North(Jiangxi) 13:19 13:25 6 mins
8 Liling East 13:38 13:43 5 mins
9 Changsha South 14:06 14:27 21 mins
10 Miluo East 14:45 14:51 6 mins
11 Xianning North 15:38 15:40 2 mins
12 Wuhan 16:05 16:11 6 mins
13 Xinyang East 16:54 16:56 2 mins
14 Luohe West 17:35 17:37 2 mins
15 Zhengzhou East 18:11 18:14 3 mins
16 Anyang East 18:55 18:57 2 mins
17 Handan East 19:14 19:18 4 mins
18 Shijiazhuang 19:57 20:00 3 mins
19 Baoding East 20:36 20:38 2 mins
20 Zhuozhou East 20:59 21:01 2 mins
21 Beijing West 21:26 21:26 0 mins

G486 is a G train route originating from Ruijin at 09:15, and arriving at the final destination of Changsha South at 14:06. The duration of the total journey is 4 hrs 51 mins. There are 21 stops in total: Ruijin, Yudu, JiAn West, Nanchang West, Xinyu North, Yichun (Jiangxi), Pingxiang North(Jiangxi), Liling East, Changsha South, Miluo East, Xianning North, Wuhan, Xinyang East, Luohe West, Zhengzhou East, Anyang East, Handan East, Shijiazhuang, Baoding East, Zhuozhou East, Beijing West. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.

Top China Train Routes

Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Baoji
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Beijing
Beijing to Hangzhou
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Suzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Shenzhen to Wuhan
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Jinan to Shanghai
Beijing to Hefei
Changsha to Shenzhen
Changsha to Chamdo
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Suzhou
Huizhou to Huangshan
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Shanghai to Xiamen

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G1306
G1403
G6513
G1301
G1404
G1305
G7
G16
G10
G306
G6114
G7325
G818
G15
G14
G5
G13
G12
G4

Next Trains In Sequence

G487
G488
G491
G492
G495
G496
G497
G498
G502
G503
G505
G506

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Changsha to Chamdo
Changsha to Wuhan
Dalian to Anshan
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Shanghai to Baoji
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Hefei to Tianjin
Baoding to Guangzhou
Shenzhen to Wuhan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.