G6142

Train Timetable

Shenzhen North to Huaihua South

Train Number:G6142Start Station:Shenzhen NorthEnd Station:Huaihua South
Train TypeGStart Time:08:20End Time:13:36
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen North, Qingsheng, Guangzhou South, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Xidu, Shaodong, Shaoyang, Longhui, 洞口, Anjiang East, Huaihua South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen North ---- 08:20 0 mins
2 Qingsheng 08:42 08:48 6 mins
3 Guangzhou South 09:01 09:05 4 mins
4 Chenzhou West 10:22 10:24 2 mins
5 Hengyang East 10:57 11:01 4 mins
6 Xidu 11:25 11:27 2 mins
7 Shaodong 11:56 11:58 2 mins
8 Shaoyang 12:12 12:15 3 mins
9 Longhui 12:35 12:35 2 mins
10 洞口 12:53 12:55 2 mins
11 Anjiang East 13:16 13:18 2 mins
12 Huaihua South 13:36 13:33 0 mins

G6142 is a G train route originating from Shenzhen North at 08:20, and arriving at the final destination of Huaihua South at 13:36. The duration of the total journey is 05 hours 12 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Shenzhen North, Qingsheng, Guangzhou South, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Xidu, Shaodong, Shaoyang, Longhui, 洞口, Anjiang East, Huaihua South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6145
G6146
G6147
G6148
G6151
G6152
G6153
G6154
G6155
G6156
G6157
G6158

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Nanjing
Xining to Beijing
Dandong to Shenyang
Qingdao to Beijing
Xiamen to Fuqing
Wuhan to Huangshi
Anyang to Shanghai
Haerbin to Heihe
Huangshan to Hangzhou
Haerbin to Dandong
Nanjing to Jinan
Xiamen to Cixi

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.