G6148

Train Timetable

Huaihua South to Shenzhen North

Train Number:G6148Start Station:Huaihua SouthEnd Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeGStart Time:08:52End Time:14:08
Intermediate Stations:Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Huaihua South 08:52 08:52 0 mins
2 Xinhua South 09:24 09:26 2 mins
3 Loudi South 09:50 09:52 2 mins
4 Changsha South 10:26 10:50 24 mins
5 Hengyang East 11:27 11:29 2 mins
6 Chenzhou West 12:02 12:04 2 mins
7 Shaoguan 12:35 12:37 2 mins
8 Guangzhou South 13:35 13:39 4 mins
9 Shenzhen North 14:08 14:08 0 mins

G6148 is a G train route originating from Huaihua South at 08:52, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 14:08. The duration of the total journey is 05 hours 13 minutes. There are 9 stops in total: Huaihua South, Xinhua South, Loudi South, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6151
G6152
G6153
G6154
G6155
G6156
G6157
G6158
G6159
G6160
G6161
G6162

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Xian to Tianshui
Shenzhen to Xianggangxijiulong
Lanzhou to Tulufan
Quanzhou to Nanchang
Wuhan to Shanghai
Zhuhai to Guilin
Changsha to Changde
Chengdu to Beijing
Shanghai to Zhengzhou
Chongqing to Fuling
Hefei to Kunming
Quanzhou to Ruian

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.