G6161

Train Timetable

Shenzhen North to Huaihua South

Train Number:G6161Start Station:Shenzhen NorthEnd Station:Huaihua South
Train TypeGStart Time:16:19End Time:21:52
Intermediate Stations:Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Xinhua South, Huaihua South
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Shenzhen North 16:19 16:19 0 mins
2 Humen 16:37 16:39 2 mins
3 Guangzhou South 16:56 17:00 4 mins
4 Shaoguan 17:51 17:53 2 mins
5 Chenzhou West 18:24 18:26 2 mins
6 Hengyang East 18:59 19:01 2 mins
7 Changsha South 19:42 20:02 20 mins
8 Xiangtan North 20:16 20:18 2 mins
9 Loudi South 20:44 20:46 2 mins
10 Shaoyang Noth 21:02 21:04 2 mins
11 Xinhua South 21:17 21:19 2 mins
12 Huaihua South 21:52 21:52 0 mins

G6161 is a G train route originating from Shenzhen North at 16:19, and arriving at the final destination of Huaihua South at 21:52. The duration of the total journey is 05 hours 32 minutes. There are 12 stops in total: Shenzhen North, Humen, Guangzhou South, Shaoguan, Chenzhou West, Hengyang East, Changsha South, Xiangtan North, Loudi South, Shaoyang Noth, Xinhua South, Huaihua South. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6162
G6163
G6164
G6165
G6166
G6169
G6170
G6171
G6172
G6173
G6174
G6175

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Nanchang to Xianggangxijiulong
Dalian to Benxi
Tianjin to Shijiazhuang
Changsha to Shanghai
Beijing to Zhengzhou
Qingdao to Qingzhoushi
Yiwu to Quanzhou
Xian to Lanzhou
Guangzhou to Chongqing
Xian to Tianshui
Shenzhen to Xianggangxijiulong
Lanzhou to Tulufan

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.