G6162

Train Timetable

Huaihua South to Shenzhen North

Train Number:G6162Start Station:Huaihua SouthEnd Station:Shenzhen North
Train TypeGStart Time:10:18End Time:15:46
Intermediate Stations:Huaihua South, Shaoyang Noth, Shaoshan South, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North
Station No.Station NameArrive TimeDepart TimeStop Time
1 Huaihua South ---- 10:18 0 mins
2 Shaoyang Noth 10:58 11:00 2 mins
3 Shaoshan South 11:29 11:31 3 mins
4 Changsha South 11:54 12:13 20 mins
5 Hengyang East 12:50 12:52 2 mins
6 Chenzhou West 13:25 13:33 8 mins
7 Shaoguan 14:04 14:06 2 mins
8 Guangzhou South 15:03 15:08 5 mins
9 Humen 15:27 15:27 2 mins
10 Shenzhen North 15:46 15:44 0 mins

G6162 is a G train route originating from Huaihua South at 10:18, and arriving at the final destination of Shenzhen North at 15:46. The duration of the total journey is 05 hours 26 minutes. There are 10 stops in total: Huaihua South, Shaoyang Noth, Shaoshan South, Changsha South, Hengyang East, Chenzhou West, Shaoguan, Guangzhou South, Humen, Shenzhen North. You can purchase tickets starting at, and ending at any station. Ticket prices are set on a per kilometer basis.


Top China Train Routes

Shanghai to Beijing
Hangzhou to Shanghai
Shanghai to Hangzhou
Beijing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Suzhou
Suzhou to Shanghai
Guangzhou to Shenzhen
Shenzhen to Guangzhou
Nanjing to Shanghai
Shanghai to Nanjing
Guangzhou to Xianggangxijiulong
Xianggangxijiulong to Guangzhou
Tianjin to Beijing
Beijing to Tianjin
Shanghai to Wuxi
Beijing to Xian
Ningbo to Shanghai
Wuxi to Shanghai
Shanghai to Ningbo
Yiwu to Shanghai
Shanghai to Yiwu

Top China Train Numbers

G99
G100
G6386
G5624
D8791
D7751
D7325
D5126
C6511
C2641
C2623
C2592
D1851
G1810
C7699
D374
G8046
G8560
G6746
G1870
G2053

Next Trains In Sequence

G6163
G6164
G6165
G6166
G6169
G6170
G6171
G6172
G6173
G6174
G6175
G6176

Search Trains

Latest Searches

Quanzhou to Huizhou
Zhaoqing to Foshan
Changsha to Xianggangxijiulong
Dalian to Zhuanghebei
Ningbo to Ninghai
Xiamen to Hangzhou
Zhuhai to Yangshuo
Quanzhou to Chaoshan
Wuhan to Changsha
Nanjing to Changzhou
Haerbin to Dandong
Nanjing to Yangzhou

Top China Train Numbers

What’s the different between Business, First and Second class?

Second class is the standard seating which normally takes up 80%+ of the train. Seats are configured in a 3 + 2 arrangement and are spacious compared to plane seats. First class seats are wider, positioned in a 2+2 arrangement, have slightly more legroom and a foldout foot stand. Business class is the top class (Yes, it’s opposite to airplanes), and is typically a 2+1 arrangement. It’s much like first class on a plane, with full lie-flat electric seats and (some) complimentary food.

How fast are the trains?

G trains are the fastest, travelling at 300 km/h on all routes, and 350 km/h on select routes including Beijing to Shanghai. D trains are also quite fast, travelling at 200-250 km/h. Other trains travel between 100-140 km/h and aren’t considered high-speed.

Is there a discount for return tickets?

No, only single direction train tickets can be purchased. Although some services will allow you to purchase return tickets, this is really just two one-way fares and there is no discount.

How far in advance can I purchase China Train Tickets?

You can purchase China Train Tickets up to 30 days in advance (previously it was 60 days). Occasionally, China Rail will do a major timetable adjustment which usually involves adding new trains and routes, and the forward booking window might by as short as 10 days.